
JON GRAY
01/Hitting
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | TEX | 48 | 816 | 108 | 214 | 34 | 8 | 22 | 50 | 56 | 172 | 18 | .262 | .310 | .404 | .714 |
| 2023 | TEX | 58 | 1,164 | 150 | 298 | 32 | 2 | 44 | 66 | 108 | 284 | 24 | .256 | .319 | .400 | .720 |
| 2022 | TEX | 48 | 944 | 122 | 210 | 34 | 4 | 34 | 56 | 78 | 268 | 30 | .222 | .282 | .375 | .657 |
| 2021 | COL | 58 | 1,144 | 166 | 280 | 54 | 10 | 42 | 70 | 116 | 314 | 16 | .245 | .314 | .420 | .734 |
| 2020 | COL | 16 | 320 | 62 | 90 | 20 | 4 | 12 | 29 | 22 | 44 | 2 | .281 | .327 | .481 | .809 |
| 2019 | COL | 52 | 1,134 | 140 | 294 | 68 | 10 | 38 | 64 | 112 | 300 | 16 | .259 | .326 | .437 | .763 |
| 2018 | COL | 62 | 1,354 | 204 | 360 | 72 | 8 | 54 | 91 | 104 | 366 | 24 | .266 | .318 | .451 | .769 |
| 2017 | COL | 40 | 850 | 94 | 226 | 34 | 10 | 20 | 39 | 60 | 224 | 18 | .266 | .314 | .400 | .714 |
| 2016 | COL | 58 | 1,260 | 184 | 306 | 56 | 8 | 36 | 82 | 118 | 370 | 20 | .243 | .308 | .386 | .693 |
| 2015 | COL | 18 | 326 | 52 | 104 | 26 | 2 | 8 | 25 | 28 | 80 | 10 | .319 | .373 | .485 | .858 |
| Career | – | 458 | 9,312 | 1,282 | 2,382 | 430 | 66 | 310 | 572 | 802 | 2,422 | 178 | .256 | .315 | .416 | .731 |
02/Pitching
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | W | L | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | HR | ERA | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | TEX | 6 | 1 | 1 | 14.0 | 15 | 12 | 6 | 12 | 5 | 7.71 | 1.50 |
| 2024 | TEX | 24 | 5 | 6 | 102.2 | 107 | 51 | 28 | 86 | 11 | 4.47 | 1.31 |
| 2023 | TEX | 29 | 9 | 8 | 157.1 | 149 | 72 | 54 | 142 | 22 | 4.12 | 1.29 |
| 2022 | TEX | 24 | 7 | 7 | 127.1 | 105 | 56 | 39 | 134 | 17 | 3.96 | 1.13 |
| 2021 | COL | 29 | 8 | 12 | 149.0 | 140 | 76 | 58 | 157 | 21 | 4.59 | 1.33 |
| 2020 | COL | 8 | 2 | 4 | 39.0 | 45 | 29 | 11 | 22 | 6 | 6.69 | 1.44 |
| 2019 | COL | 26 | 11 | 8 | 150.0 | 147 | 64 | 56 | 150 | 19 | 3.84 | 1.35 |
| 2018 | COL | 31 | 12 | 9 | 172.1 | 180 | 98 | 52 | 183 | 27 | 5.12 | 1.35 |
| 2017 | COL | 20 | 10 | 4 | 110.1 | 113 | 45 | 30 | 112 | 10 | 3.67 | 1.30 |
| 2016 | COL | 29 | 10 | 10 | 168.0 | 153 | 86 | 59 | 185 | 18 | 4.61 | 1.26 |
| 2015 | COL | 9 | 0 | 2 | 40.2 | 52 | 25 | 14 | 40 | 4 | 5.53 | 1.62 |
| Career | – | 235 | 75 | 71 | 1230.2 | 1,206 | 614 | 407 | 1,223 | 160 | 4.49 | 1.31 |
03/Postseason
Never folded in
| Season | Club | G | AB | H | HR | RBI | AVG | IP | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | TEX | 6 | 21 | 4 | 0 | 1 | .190 | 5.2 | 8 | 1.59 |
| 2017 | COL | 2 | 11 | 7 | 1 | 4 | .636 | 1.1 | 2 | 27.00 |
04/Every pitch
Play log from 2015
Catcher’s view · the zone drawn is the average of the 682 batter zones recorded here, 1.58 to 3.47 feet
| Pitch | N | Share | MPH | RPM | Strike% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Four-Seam Fastball | 425 | 62.3% | 94.3 | 2,021 | 43.1% |
| Slider | 128 | 18.8% | 86.9 | 783 | 48.4% |
| Changeup | 117 | 17.2% | 85.3 | 1,577 | 45.3% |
| Intentional Ball | 5 | 0.7% | 73.8 | 1,252 | 0.0% |
| Sinker | 3 | 0.4% | 95.5 | 1,973 | 33.3% |
| Pitchout | 2 | 0.3% | 84.6 | 1,790 | 0.0% |
| Unknown | 2 | 0.3% | 91.1 | 1,958 | 0.0% |
05/Game log
Regular season
| Date | Opp | Result | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | BB | SO | IP | H | ER | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AUG 4 | vs SEA | L 4–10 | 17 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 4 | vs SEA | L 4–10 | 17 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 4.0 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 4 |
| AUG 10 | @ NYM | L 2–4 | 20 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 10 | @ NYM | L 2–4 | 20 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 6.0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 |
| AUG 15 | vs SD | L 5–7 | 17 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 5.0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
| AUG 15 | vs SD | L 5–7 | 17 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 21 | vs NYM | L 9–14 | 13 | 7 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 21 | vs NYM | L 9–14 | 13 | 7 | 8 | 1 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1.2 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 0 |
| AUG 28 | @ PIT | L 3–5 | 18 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 4.1 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 6 |
| AUG 28 | @ PIT | L 3–5 | 18 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 2 | vs AZ | W 9–4 | 22 | 4 | 10 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 5.1 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 1 |
| SEP 2 | vs AZ | W 9–4 | 22 | 4 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 8 | @ SD | L 1–2 | 15 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 8 | @ SD | L 1–2 | 15 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 5.0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 6 |
| SEP 14 | @ LAD | L 1–4 | 18 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 4.2 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 8 |
| SEP 14 | @ LAD | L 1–4 | 18 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 21 | vs PIT | L 3–9 | 23 | 5 | 9 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 5 | 4.2 | 9 | 5 | 1 | 5 |
| SEP 21 | vs PIT | L 3–9 | 23 | 5 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
Regular season and postseason are separate tables and are never summed into one career line; spring training is excluded entirely. Hitting and pitching come from different source rows, so a two-way player has both tables and neither borrows from the other. Innings pitched is summed as outs and converted once: the stored value counts thirds, so “6.1” means six innings and one out, and adding those as decimals understates a career. ERA and WHIP are computed from those totals rather than averaged across seasons. On-base percentage is (H + BB) over (AB + BB), which runs slightly under the official figure because the source rows carry no hit-by-pitch or sacrifice fly. The charts cover 2015 onward only, and the spray chart plots batted balls with a recorded landing spot: a strikeout or a walk has no location and is not a missing dot. Its field is a representative park, not the one the ball was hit in, because a spray chart pooled across a season is hit in thirty different outfields.