
KEVIN GAUSMAN
01/Hitting
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | TOR | 62 | 1,386 | 172 | 330 | 82 | 6 | 40 | 76 | 112 | 324 | 40 | .238 | .295 | .392 | .688 |
| 2023 | TOR | 62 | 1,400 | 144 | 326 | 86 | 2 | 38 | 64 | 110 | 474 | 42 | .233 | .289 | .379 | .667 |
| 2022 | TOR | 62 | 1,380 | 144 | 376 | 70 | 8 | 30 | 66 | 56 | 410 | 36 | .272 | .301 | .400 | .701 |
| 2021 | SF | 66 | 1,430 | 132 | 300 | 58 | 8 | 40 | 61 | 100 | 454 | 18 | .210 | .261 | .345 | .607 |
| 2020 | SF | 24 | 452 | 52 | 100 | 20 | 4 | 16 | 24 | 32 | 158 | 10 | .221 | .273 | .389 | .662 |
| 2019 | CIN | 62 | 802 | 142 | 226 | 44 | 2 | 30 | 65 | 64 | 228 | 26 | .282 | .335 | .454 | .789 |
| 2018 | ATL | 62 | 1,430 | 170 | 378 | 78 | 6 | 52 | 79 | 100 | 296 | 22 | .264 | .312 | .436 | .749 |
| 2017 | BAL | 68 | 1,472 | 198 | 416 | 78 | 4 | 58 | 89 | 142 | 358 | 18 | .283 | .346 | .459 | .805 |
| 2016 | BAL | 60 | 1,396 | 152 | 366 | 62 | 2 | 56 | 73 | 94 | 348 | 6 | .262 | .309 | .430 | .739 |
| 2015 | BAL | 50 | 868 | 112 | 218 | 58 | 2 | 34 | 47 | 58 | 206 | 6 | .251 | .298 | .440 | .738 |
| 2014 | BAL | 40 | 854 | 96 | 222 | 38 | 6 | 14 | 40 | 76 | 176 | 10 | .260 | .320 | .368 | .688 |
| 2013 | BAL | 40 | 370 | 60 | 102 | 24 | 0 | 16 | 24 | 26 | 98 | 0 | .276 | .323 | .470 | .794 |
| Career | – | 658 | 13,240 | 1,574 | 3,360 | 698 | 50 | 424 | 708 | 970 | 3,530 | 234 | .254 | .305 | .410 | .715 |
02/Pitching
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | W | L | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | HR | ERA | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | CHC | 29 | 9 | 11 | 162.1 | 160 | 79 | 44 | 165 | 21 | 4.38 | 1.26 |
| 2025 | TOR | 32 | 10 | 11 | 193.0 | 155 | 77 | 50 | 189 | 21 | 3.59 | 1.06 |
| 2024 | TOR | 31 | 14 | 11 | 181.0 | 165 | 77 | 56 | 162 | 20 | 3.83 | 1.22 |
| 2023 | TOR | 31 | 12 | 9 | 185.0 | 163 | 65 | 55 | 237 | 19 | 3.16 | 1.18 |
| 2022 | TOR | 31 | 12 | 10 | 174.2 | 188 | 65 | 28 | 205 | 15 | 3.35 | 1.24 |
| 2021 | SF | 33 | 14 | 6 | 192.0 | 150 | 60 | 50 | 227 | 20 | 2.81 | 1.04 |
| 2020 | SF | 12 | 3 | 3 | 59.2 | 50 | 24 | 16 | 79 | 8 | 3.62 | 1.11 |
| 2019 | CIN | 31 | 3 | 9 | 102.1 | 113 | 65 | 32 | 114 | 15 | 5.72 | 1.42 |
| 2018 | ATL | 31 | 10 | 11 | 183.2 | 189 | 80 | 50 | 148 | 26 | 3.92 | 1.30 |
| 2017 | BAL | 34 | 11 | 12 | 186.2 | 208 | 97 | 71 | 179 | 29 | 4.68 | 1.49 |
| 2016 | BAL | 30 | 9 | 12 | 179.2 | 183 | 72 | 47 | 174 | 28 | 3.61 | 1.28 |
| 2015 | BAL | 25 | 4 | 7 | 112.1 | 109 | 53 | 29 | 103 | 17 | 4.25 | 1.23 |
| 2014 | BAL | 20 | 7 | 7 | 113.1 | 111 | 45 | 38 | 88 | 7 | 3.57 | 1.31 |
| 2013 | BAL | 20 | 3 | 5 | 47.2 | 51 | 30 | 13 | 49 | 8 | 5.66 | 1.34 |
| Career | – | 390 | 121 | 124 | 2073.1 | 1,995 | 889 | 579 | 2,119 | 254 | 3.86 | 1.24 |
03/Postseason
Never folded in
| Season | Club | G | AB | H | HR | RBI | AVG | IP | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | TOR | 2 | 15 | 3 | 2 | 3 | .200 | 4.0 | 5 | 6.75 |
| 2022 | TOR | 2 | 22 | 5 | 0 | 1 | .227 | 5.2 | 7 | 6.35 |
| 2021 | SF | 4 | 22 | 4 | 0 | 2 | .182 | 6.0 | 7 | 6.00 |
| 2018 | ATL | 2 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 3 | .250 | 2.0 | 4 | 9.00 |
| 2014 | BAL | 6 | 24 | 4 | 0 | 2 | .167 | 8.0 | 7 | 1.13 |
04/Every pitch
Play log from 2015
No batted balls with a location in this window.
Catcher’s view · the zone drawn is the average of the 2,611 batter zones recorded here, 1.62 to 3.22 feet
| Pitch | N | Share | MPH | RPM | Strike% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Four-Seam Fastball | 1,334 | 51.1% | 93.9 | 2,286 | 55.7% |
| Splitter | 1,006 | 38.5% | 84.1 | 1,577 | 40.9% |
| Slider | 244 | 9.3% | 84.1 | 2,266 | 36.1% |
| Changeup | 27 | 1.0% | 83.8 | 1,423 | 48.1% |
05/Game log
Regular season
| Date | Opp | Result | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | BB | SO | IP | H | ER | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAR 27 | vs ATH | W 3–2 | — | — | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 11 | 6.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 11 |
| APR 1 | vs COL | L 1–2 | — | — | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 10 | 6.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 10 |
| APR 7 | vs LAD | L 1–4 | — | — | 5 | 0 | — | 2 | 5 | 5.1 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 5 |
| APR 14 | @ MIL | W 9–7 | — | — | 6 | 1 | — | 3 | 5 | 5.0 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 5 |
| APR 19 | @ AZ | W 10–4 | — | — | 7 | 0 | — | 1 | 4 | 6.0 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
| APR 25 | vs CLE | W 5–3 | — | — | 6 | 1 | — | 0 | 3 | 6.2 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
| APR 30 | @ MIN | L 1–7 | — | — | 4 | 2 | — | 2 | 2 | 5.2 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 2 |
| MAY 5 | @ TB | L 3–4 | — | — | 6 | 0 | — | 1 | 3 | 6.0 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| MAY 11 | vs TB | L 5–8 | — | — | 10 | 1 | — | 0 | 5 | 4.2 | 10 | 6 | 0 | 5 |
| MAY 17 | @ DET | W 4–1 | — | — | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 5 | 6.0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| MAY 22 | vs PIT | W 6–2 | — | — | 6 | 0 | — | 1 | 8 | 6.2 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 8 |
| MAY 27 | vs MIA | W 2–1 | — | — | 6 | 0 | — | 2 | 5 | 5.0 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 5 |
| JUN 2 | @ ATL | L 3–4 | — | — | 5 | 1 | — | 2 | 8 | 6.0 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 8 |
| JUN 7 | vs BAL | W 6–4 | — | — | 5 | 2 | — | 0 | 5 | 5.0 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 5 |
| JUN 13 | vs NYY | L 1–3 | — | — | 1 | 1 | — | 2 | 7 | 7.0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7 |
| JUN 19 | @ CHC | L 2–16 | — | — | 7 | 1 | — | 4 | 3 | 2.0 | 7 | 7 | 4 | 3 |
| JUN 25 | vs TEX | L 5–6 | — | — | 10 | 3 | — | 2 | 4 | 6.0 | 10 | 6 | 2 | 4 |
| JUN 30 | vs NYM | L 0–3 | — | — | 5 | 1 | — | 2 | 7 | 6.0 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 7 |
| JUL 6 | @ SF | L 1–10 | — | — | 5 | 0 | — | 5 | 8 | 5.1 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 8 |
| JUL 12 | @ SD | L 4–5 | — | — | 4 | 0 | — | 3 | 8 | 6.0 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 8 |
| JUL 21 | vs TB | L 2–12 | — | — | 9 | 0 | — | 2 | 1 | 3.1 | 9 | 4 | 2 | 1 |
| JUL 26 | @ BOS | L 1–6 | — | — | 5 | 0 | — | 1 | 6 | 6.0 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 6 |
| AUG 1 | vs STL | W 5–1 | — | — | 9 | 0 | — | 1 | 4 | 5.2 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
| AUG 7 | @ KC | W 6–4 | — | — | 4 | 1 | — | 1 | 4 | 7.0 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
| AUG 13 | @ WSH | L 0–7 | — | — | 7 | 1 | — | 1 | 7 | 4.2 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 7 |
| AUG 18 | vs CWS | W 4–3 | — | — | 7 | 1 | — | 2 | 5 | 4.1 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 5 |
| AUG 24 | @ AZ | W 7–0 | — | — | 3 | 0 | — | 1 | 6 | 7.0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
| AUG 29 | vs CIN | W 17–5 | — | — | 6 | 2 | — | 2 | 7 | 5.0 | 6 | 5 | 2 | 7 |
| SEP 3 | vs MIL | W 2–1 | — | — | 5 | 1 | — | 1 | 9 | 7.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 9 |
Regular season and postseason are separate tables and are never summed into one career line; spring training is excluded entirely. Hitting and pitching come from different source rows, so a two-way player has both tables and neither borrows from the other. Innings pitched is summed as outs and converted once: the stored value counts thirds, so “6.1” means six innings and one out, and adding those as decimals understates a career. ERA and WHIP are computed from those totals rather than averaged across seasons. On-base percentage is (H + BB) over (AB + BB), which runs slightly under the official figure because the source rows carry no hit-by-pitch or sacrifice fly. The charts cover 2015 onward only, and the spray chart plots batted balls with a recorded landing spot: a strikeout or a walk has no location and is not a missing dot. Its field is a representative park, not the one the ball was hit in, because a spray chart pooled across a season is hit in thirty different outfields.