
YUSEI KIKUCHI
01/Hitting
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | HOU | 64 | 1,366 | 170 | 334 | 46 | 2 | 50 | 72 | 88 | 412 | 16 | .245 | .290 | .391 | .681 |
| 2023 | TOR | 64 | 1,292 | 156 | 330 | 54 | 2 | 54 | 68 | 96 | 362 | 28 | .255 | .307 | .426 | .733 |
| 2022 | TOR | 64 | 766 | 134 | 186 | 42 | 6 | 46 | 60 | 116 | 248 | 2 | .243 | .342 | .493 | .836 |
| 2021 | SEA | 58 | 1,194 | 164 | 290 | 56 | 4 | 54 | 69 | 124 | 326 | 8 | .243 | .314 | .432 | .746 |
| 2020 | SEA | 18 | 344 | 54 | 82 | 22 | 2 | 6 | 24 | 40 | 94 | 10 | .238 | .318 | .366 | .684 |
| 2019 | SEA | 64 | 1,320 | 218 | 390 | 82 | 12 | 72 | 96 | 100 | 232 | 16 | .295 | .345 | .539 | .884 |
| Career | – | 332 | 6,282 | 896 | 1,612 | 302 | 28 | 282 | 389 | 564 | 1,674 | 80 | .257 | .318 | .448 | .766 |
02/Pitching
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | W | L | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | HR | ERA | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | LAA | 9 | 0 | 5 | 43.0 | 48 | 27 | 16 | 43 | 7 | 5.65 | 1.49 |
| 2025 | LAA | 33 | 7 | 11 | 178.1 | 180 | 79 | 74 | 174 | 24 | 3.99 | 1.42 |
| 2024 | HOU | 32 | 9 | 10 | 175.2 | 167 | 79 | 44 | 206 | 25 | 4.05 | 1.20 |
| 2023 | TOR | 32 | 11 | 6 | 167.2 | 165 | 72 | 48 | 181 | 27 | 3.86 | 1.27 |
| 2022 | TOR | 32 | 6 | 7 | 100.2 | 93 | 58 | 58 | 124 | 23 | 5.19 | 1.50 |
| 2021 | SEA | 29 | 7 | 9 | 157.0 | 145 | 77 | 62 | 163 | 27 | 4.41 | 1.32 |
| 2020 | SEA | 9 | 2 | 4 | 47.0 | 41 | 27 | 20 | 47 | 3 | 5.17 | 1.30 |
| 2019 | SEA | 32 | 6 | 11 | 161.2 | 195 | 98 | 50 | 116 | 36 | 5.46 | 1.52 |
| Career | – | 208 | 48 | 63 | 1031.0 | 1,034 | 517 | 372 | 1,054 | 172 | 4.51 | 1.36 |
03/Postseason
Never folded in
| Season | Club | G | AB | H | HR | RBI | AVG | IP | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | TOR | 2 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 1 | .429 | 1.2 | 0 | 5.40 |
04/Every pitch
Play log from 2015
No batted balls with a location in this window.
Catcher’s view · the zone drawn is the average of the 1,843 batter zones recorded here, 1.61 to 3.41 feet
| Pitch | N | Share | MPH | RPM | Strike% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Four-Seam Fastball | 931 | 50.5% | 94.9 | 2,271 | 46.2% |
| Slider | 559 | 30.3% | 86.6 | 2,355 | 56.0% |
| Changeup | 247 | 13.4% | 87.0 | 1,565 | 32.0% |
| Cutter | 99 | 5.4% | 91.1 | 2,255 | 50.5% |
| Curveball | 6 | 0.3% | 85.2 | 2,256 | 66.7% |
| Sinker | 1 | 0.1% | 96.4 | 1,483 | 0.0% |
05/Game log
Regular season
| Date | Opp | Result | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | BB | SO | IP | H | ER | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| APR 12 | @ NYY | L 0–4 | 14 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 12 | @ NYY | L 0–4 | 14 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3.1 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| APR 19 | @ BOS | L 1–2 | 18 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 19 | @ BOS | L 1–2 | 18 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 5.0 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 3 |
| APR 24 | @ HOU | L 7–8 | 14 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3.2 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 4 |
| APR 24 | @ HOU | L 7–8 | 14 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 29 | vs HOU | L 7–11 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 2.2 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 |
| APR 29 | vs HOU | L 7–11 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 4 | vs NYY | W 2–1 | 20 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 6.0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 7 |
| MAY 4 | vs NYY | W 2–1 | 20 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 10 | @ NYY | L 5–6 | 18 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 10 | @ NYY | L 5–6 | 18 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 5.1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 7 |
| MAY 16 | vs SEA | W 6–2 | 19 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 16 | vs SEA | W 6–2 | 19 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 6.0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 6 |
| MAY 22 | vs CIN | L 2–3 | 15 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 4.1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 7 |
| MAY 22 | vs CIN | L 2–3 | 15 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 28 | @ LAA | W 6–5 | 24 | 2 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 5.0 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
| MAY 28 | @ LAA | W 6–5 | 24 | 2 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 3 | vs MIN | L 3–9 | 19 | 4 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 6 | 4.2 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 6 |
| JUN 3 | vs MIN | L 3–9 | 19 | 4 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 8 | @ KC | L 4–8 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 0.2 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 2 |
| JUN 8 | @ KC | L 4–8 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 14 | vs BAL | L 5–6 | 16 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 14 | vs BAL | L 5–6 | 16 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4.0 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| JUN 19 | vs NYY | W 10–9 | 13 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 4.0 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 5 |
| JUN 19 | vs NYY | W 10–9 | 13 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 25 | @ MIL | L 4–5 | 13 | 5 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 25 | @ MIL | L 4–5 | 13 | 5 | 6 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 5 | 2.0 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 5 |
| JUN 30 | vs TB | W 4–1 | 21 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 6.0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 8 |
| JUN 30 | vs TB | W 4–1 | 21 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 5 | @ – | L 3–5 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 5 | @ – | L 3–5 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 2.1 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 0 |
| JUL 28 | vs DET | W 5–3 | 17 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5.0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
| JUL 28 | vs DET | W 5–3 | 17 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 3 | @ TB | L 2–3 | 14 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 3 | @ TB | L 2–3 | 14 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 4.0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 5 |
| AUG 8 | @ BAL | L 4–7 | 19 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 8 | @ BAL | L 4–7 | 19 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5.0 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 4 |
| AUG 15 | vs BAL | L 3–7 | 16 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 15 | vs BAL | L 3–7 | 16 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 3.1 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| AUG 18 | @ NYY | W 9–2 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 18 | @ NYY | W 9–2 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| AUG 23 | @ BOS | W 9–3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0.2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 |
| AUG 23 | @ BOS | W 9–3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 26 | vs LAA | L 0–12 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 26 | vs LAA | L 0–12 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 3.0 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 6 |
| AUG 28 | vs LAA | L 3–8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 28 | vs LAA | L 3–8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| SEP 3 | @ PIT | W 4–1 | 11 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 3 | @ PIT | W 4–1 | 11 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 2.1 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
| SEP 6 | @ BAL | L 6–9 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 6 | @ BAL | L 6–9 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| SEP 11 | @ TEX | L 1–4 | 10 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 11 | @ TEX | L 1–4 | 10 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 2.0 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| SEP 16 | vs BAL | W 6–3 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 16 | vs BAL | W 6–3 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 2.0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
| SEP 25 | @ TB | W 7–1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 25 | @ TB | W 7–1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| SEP 28 | vs NYY | L 3–8 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| SEP 28 | vs NYY | L 3–8 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 30 | vs BOS | W 9–0 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 30 | vs BOS | W 9–0 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 3.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
| OCT 5 | @ BAL | W 5–1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| OCT 5 | @ BAL | W 5–1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
Regular season and postseason are separate tables and are never summed into one career line; spring training is excluded entirely. Hitting and pitching come from different source rows, so a two-way player has both tables and neither borrows from the other. Innings pitched is summed as outs and converted once: the stored value counts thirds, so “6.1” means six innings and one out, and adding those as decimals understates a career. ERA and WHIP are computed from those totals rather than averaged across seasons. On-base percentage is (H + BB) over (AB + BB), which runs slightly under the official figure because the source rows carry no hit-by-pitch or sacrifice fly. The charts cover 2015 onward only, and the spray chart plots batted balls with a recorded landing spot: a strikeout or a walk has no location and is not a missing dot. Its field is a representative park, not the one the ball was hit in, because a spray chart pooled across a season is hit in thirty different outfields.