
SHELBY MILLER
01/Hitting
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | DET | 102 | 406 | 62 | 82 | 20 | 0 | 18 | 31 | 26 | 98 | 10 | .202 | .250 | .384 | .634 |
| 2023 | LAD | 72 | 282 | 16 | 38 | 12 | 0 | 6 | 8 | 38 | 84 | 16 | .135 | .237 | .241 | .479 |
| 2022 | SF | 8 | 54 | 10 | 12 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 28 | 0 | .222 | .300 | .333 | .633 |
| 2021 | PIT | 26 | 98 | 26 | 32 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 9 | 22 | 16 | 0 | .327 | .450 | .571 | 1.021 |
| 2019 | TEX | 38 | 366 | 92 | 116 | 18 | 0 | 16 | 44 | 58 | 60 | 16 | .317 | .410 | .497 | .908 |
| 2018 | AZ | 10 | 140 | 42 | 48 | 4 | 4 | 10 | 17 | 16 | 38 | 2 | .343 | .410 | .643 | 1.053 |
| 2017 | AZ | 8 | 174 | 20 | 40 | 14 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 24 | 40 | 2 | .230 | .323 | .345 | .668 |
| 2016 | AZ | 40 | 820 | 144 | 254 | 58 | 4 | 28 | 68 | 84 | 140 | 16 | .310 | .374 | .493 | .867 |
| 2015 | ATL | 66 | 1,538 | 164 | 366 | 82 | 10 | 26 | 70 | 146 | 342 | 36 | .238 | .304 | .355 | .659 |
| 2014 | STL | 64 | 1,356 | 156 | 320 | 58 | 8 | 44 | 72 | 146 | 254 | 28 | .236 | .310 | .388 | .698 |
| 2013 | STL | 62 | 1,300 | 130 | 304 | 50 | 4 | 40 | 60 | 114 | 338 | 18 | .234 | .296 | .371 | .666 |
| 2012 | STL | 12 | 98 | 4 | 18 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 32 | 0 | .184 | .245 | .204 | .449 |
| Career | – | 508 | 6,632 | 866 | 1,630 | 326 | 32 | 196 | 391 | 688 | 1,470 | 144 | .246 | .317 | .393 | .710 |
02/Pitching
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | W | L | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | HR | ERA | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | MIL | 48 | 4 | 3 | 46.0 | 33 | 14 | 15 | 54 | 5 | 2.74 | 1.04 |
| 2024 | DET | 51 | 6 | 8 | 55.2 | 41 | 28 | 13 | 49 | 9 | 4.53 | 0.97 |
| 2023 | LAD | 36 | 3 | 0 | 42.0 | 19 | 8 | 19 | 42 | 3 | 1.71 | 0.90 |
| 2022 | SF | 4 | 0 | 1 | 7.0 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 14 | 0 | 6.43 | 1.29 |
| 2021 | PIT | 13 | 0 | 1 | 12.2 | 16 | 13 | 11 | 8 | 3 | 9.24 | 2.13 |
| 2019 | TEX | 19 | 1 | 3 | 44.0 | 58 | 42 | 29 | 30 | 8 | 8.59 | 1.98 |
| 2018 | AZ | 5 | 0 | 4 | 16.0 | 24 | 19 | 8 | 19 | 5 | 10.69 | 2.00 |
| 2017 | AZ | 4 | 2 | 2 | 22.0 | 20 | 10 | 12 | 20 | 1 | 4.09 | 1.45 |
| 2016 | AZ | 20 | 3 | 12 | 101.0 | 127 | 69 | 42 | 70 | 14 | 6.15 | 1.67 |
| 2015 | ATL | 33 | 6 | 17 | 205.1 | 183 | 69 | 73 | 171 | 13 | 3.02 | 1.25 |
| 2014 | STL | 32 | 10 | 9 | 183.0 | 160 | 76 | 73 | 127 | 22 | 3.74 | 1.27 |
| 2013 | STL | 31 | 15 | 9 | 173.1 | 152 | 59 | 57 | 169 | 20 | 3.06 | 1.21 |
| 2012 | STL | 6 | 1 | 0 | 13.2 | 9 | 2 | 4 | 16 | 0 | 1.32 | 0.95 |
| Career | – | 302 | 51 | 69 | 921.2 | 848 | 414 | 359 | 789 | 103 | 4.04 | 1.31 |
03/Postseason
Never folded in
| Season | Club | G | AB | H | HR | RBI | AVG | IP | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | LAD | 2 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .143 | 2.0 | 3 | 0.00 |
| 2014 | STL | 4 | 34 | 11 | 0 | 3 | .324 | 9.1 | 7 | 4.82 |
| 2013 | STL | 2 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | .250 | 1.0 | 1 | 9.00 |
| 2012 | STL | 4 | 14 | 4 | 0 | 2 | .286 | 3.1 | 4 | 5.40 |
04/Every pitch
Play log from 2015
Catcher’s view · the zone drawn is the average of the 3,247 batter zones recorded here, 1.58 to 3.45 feet
| Pitch | N | Share | MPH | RPM | Strike% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sinker | 1,079 | 33.2% | 93.8 | 2,034 | 46.0% |
| Four-Seam Fastball | 1,068 | 32.9% | 94.2 | 2,078 | 50.7% |
| Cutter | 683 | 21.0% | 87.1 | 799 | 46.9% |
| Curveball | 316 | 9.7% | 78.0 | 1,488 | 41.8% |
| Changeup | 71 | 2.2% | 86.4 | 1,747 | 38.0% |
| Intentional Ball | 28 | 0.9% | 69.4 | 1,682 | 0.0% |
| Unknown | 2 | 0.1% | 93.2 | 2,144 | 0.0% |
05/Game log
Regular season
| Date | Opp | Result | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | BB | SO | IP | H | ER | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| APR 8 | @ MIA | W 2–0 | 19 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 5.0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 4 |
| APR 8 | @ MIA | W 2–0 | 19 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 13 | vs MIA | W 3–2 | 17 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 13 | vs MIA | W 3–2 | 17 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 5.0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| APR 19 | @ TOR | W 5–2 | 21 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 19 | @ TOR | W 5–2 | 21 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 6.0 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 6 |
| APR 25 | @ PHI | W 5–2 | 21 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 25 | @ PHI | W 5–2 | 21 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 6.0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 3 |
| APR 30 | vs CIN | L 1–5 | 27 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 9 | 7.0 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 9 |
| APR 30 | vs CIN | L 1–5 | 27 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 9 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 5 | vs PHI | W 9–0 | 30 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 5 | vs PHI | W 9–0 | 30 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 9.0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
| MAY 11 | @ CIN | W 2–1 | 23 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 7.0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 8 |
| MAY 11 | @ CIN | W 2–1 | 23 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 17 | @ MIA | W 6–0 | 28 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 9.0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
| MAY 17 | @ MIA | W 6–0 | 28 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 23 | vs MIL | W 3–2 | 23 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 6.0 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 5 |
| MAY 23 | vs MIL | W 3–2 | 23 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 28 | @ SF | L 0–7 | 25 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 28 | @ SF | L 0–7 | 25 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7.0 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| JUN 2 | @ AZ | L 6–7 | 18 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 2 | 4.1 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 2 |
| JUN 2 | @ AZ | L 6–7 | 18 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 8 | vs SD | L 3–5 | 25 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 8 | vs SD | L 3–5 | 25 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 7.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 6 |
| JUN 13 | @ NYM | W 5–3 | 27 | 3 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 13 | @ NYM | W 5–3 | 27 | 3 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 6.1 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 4 |
| JUN 18 | vs BOS | L 2–5 | 23 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 5.2 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
| JUN 18 | vs BOS | L 2–5 | 23 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 24 | @ WSH | L 1–2 | 23 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 24 | @ WSH | L 1–2 | 23 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 7.0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
| JUN 30 | vs WSH | L 1–6 | 23 | 5 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 10 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 30 | vs WSH | L 1–6 | 23 | 5 | 8 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 10 | 5.0 | 8 | 4 | 3 | 10 |
| JUL 5 | vs PHI | L 0–4 | 25 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 5 | vs PHI | L 0–4 | 25 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 6.1 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
| JUL 10 | @ COL | L 3–5 | 24 | 5 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 10 | @ COL | L 3–5 | 24 | 5 | 11 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 7 | 5.0 | 11 | 5 | 1 | 7 |
| JUL 19 | vs CHC | L 1–4 | 23 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 8 | 6.0 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 8 |
| JUL 19 | vs CHC | L 1–4 | 23 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 8 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 25 | @ STL | L 0–1 | 23 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 25 | @ STL | L 0–1 | 23 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 7.1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 4 |
| JUL 30 | @ PHI | L 1–4 | 26 | 4 | 11 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 6.0 | 11 | 4 | 1 | 4 |
| JUL 30 | @ PHI | L 1–4 | 26 | 4 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 4 | vs SF | L 3–8 | 24 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 7.0 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 3 |
| AUG 4 | vs SF | L 3–8 | 24 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 9 | vs MIA | L 1–4 | 19 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5.0 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 4 |
| AUG 9 | vs MIA | L 1–4 | 19 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 16 | vs AZ | W 2–1 | 23 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 10 | 7.0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 10 |
| AUG 16 | vs AZ | W 2–1 | 23 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 10 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 21 | @ CHC | L 3–5 | 24 | 5 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 8 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 21 | @ CHC | L 3–5 | 24 | 5 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 8 | 6.1 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 8 |
| AUG 26 | vs COL | L 3–6 | 28 | 4 | 9 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 7 | 6.2 | 9 | 4 | 2 | 7 |
| AUG 26 | vs COL | L 3–6 | 28 | 4 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 31 | vs MIA | L 0–4 | 26 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 31 | vs MIA | L 0–4 | 26 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 7.0 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
| SEP 5 | @ WSH | L 2–8 | 19 | 7 | 7 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4.1 | 7 | 6 | 3 | 4 |
| SEP 5 | @ WSH | L 2–8 | 19 | 7 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 10 | vs NYM | L 2–7 | 24 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 6.0 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 5 |
| SEP 10 | vs NYM | L 2–7 | 24 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 16 | vs TOR | L 1–9 | 17 | 5 | 7 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 3.2 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 3 |
| SEP 16 | vs TOR | L 1–9 | 17 | 5 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 21 | @ NYM | L 0–4 | 22 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 21 | @ NYM | L 0–4 | 22 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 6.0 | 7 | 2 | 4 | 3 |
| SEP 27 | @ MIA | L 5–9 | 23 | 7 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 27 | @ MIA | L 5–9 | 23 | 7 | 7 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 5.1 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 2 |
| OCT 4 | vs STL | W 6–0 | 26 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| OCT 4 | vs STL | W 6–0 | 26 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 8.0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 7 |
Regular season and postseason are separate tables and are never summed into one career line; spring training is excluded entirely. Hitting and pitching come from different source rows, so a two-way player has both tables and neither borrows from the other. Innings pitched is summed as outs and converted once: the stored value counts thirds, so “6.1” means six innings and one out, and adding those as decimals understates a career. ERA and WHIP are computed from those totals rather than averaged across seasons. On-base percentage is (H + BB) over (AB + BB), which runs slightly under the official figure because the source rows carry no hit-by-pitch or sacrifice fly. The charts cover 2015 onward only, and the spray chart plots batted balls with a recorded landing spot: a strikeout or a walk has no location and is not a missing dot. Its field is a representative park, not the one the ball was hit in, because a spray chart pooled across a season is hit in thirty different outfields.