
ANDREW HEANEY
01/Hitting
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | TEX | 64 | 1,268 | 168 | 318 | 60 | 2 | 46 | 71 | 82 | 318 | 16 | .251 | .296 | .410 | .706 |
| 2023 | TEX | 68 | 1,138 | 148 | 286 | 68 | 4 | 46 | 69 | 120 | 302 | 22 | .251 | .323 | .439 | .762 |
| 2022 | LAD | 32 | 560 | 68 | 120 | 32 | 2 | 28 | 29 | 38 | 220 | 0 | .214 | .264 | .429 | .693 |
| 2021 | NYY | 60 | 1,014 | 170 | 260 | 56 | 2 | 58 | 74 | 82 | 300 | 8 | .256 | .312 | .487 | .799 |
| 2020 | LAA | 24 | 512 | 70 | 126 | 28 | 2 | 18 | 29 | 38 | 140 | 12 | .246 | .298 | .414 | .712 |
| 2019 | LAA | 36 | 740 | 106 | 186 | 30 | 0 | 40 | 48 | 60 | 236 | 6 | .251 | .307 | .454 | .762 |
| 2018 | LAA | 60 | 1,378 | 182 | 342 | 62 | 6 | 54 | 85 | 90 | 360 | 4 | .248 | .294 | .419 | .714 |
| 2017 | LAA | 10 | 180 | 34 | 54 | 4 | 2 | 24 | 17 | 18 | 54 | 0 | .300 | .364 | .744 | 1.108 |
| 2016 | LAA | 2 | 50 | 8 | 14 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 14 | 0 | .280 | .280 | .560 | .840 |
| 2015 | LAA | 36 | 800 | 82 | 198 | 44 | 2 | 18 | 32 | 56 | 156 | 6 | .247 | .297 | .375 | .672 |
| 2014 | MIA | 14 | 228 | 38 | 64 | 8 | 4 | 12 | 16 | 14 | 40 | 6 | .281 | .322 | .509 | .831 |
| Career | – | 406 | 7,868 | 1,074 | 1,968 | 394 | 26 | 348 | 474 | 598 | 2,140 | 80 | .250 | .303 | .440 | .743 |
02/Pitching
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | W | L | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | HR | ERA | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | LAD | 27 | 5 | 10 | 122.1 | 129 | 75 | 40 | 86 | 25 | 5.52 | 1.38 |
| 2024 | TEX | 32 | 5 | 14 | 160.0 | 159 | 76 | 41 | 159 | 23 | 4.28 | 1.25 |
| 2023 | TEX | 34 | 10 | 6 | 147.1 | 143 | 68 | 60 | 151 | 23 | 4.15 | 1.38 |
| 2022 | LAD | 16 | 4 | 4 | 72.2 | 60 | 25 | 19 | 110 | 14 | 3.10 | 1.09 |
| 2021 | NYY | 30 | 8 | 9 | 129.2 | 130 | 84 | 41 | 150 | 29 | 5.83 | 1.32 |
| 2020 | LAA | 12 | 4 | 3 | 66.2 | 63 | 33 | 19 | 70 | 9 | 4.46 | 1.23 |
| 2019 | LAA | 18 | 4 | 6 | 95.1 | 93 | 52 | 30 | 118 | 20 | 4.91 | 1.29 |
| 2018 | LAA | 30 | 9 | 10 | 180.0 | 171 | 83 | 45 | 180 | 27 | 4.15 | 1.20 |
| 2017 | LAA | 5 | 1 | 2 | 21.2 | 27 | 17 | 9 | 27 | 12 | 7.06 | 1.66 |
| 2016 | LAA | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6.0 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 6.00 | 1.17 |
| 2015 | LAA | 18 | 6 | 4 | 105.2 | 99 | 41 | 28 | 78 | 9 | 3.49 | 1.20 |
| 2014 | MIA | 7 | 0 | 3 | 29.1 | 32 | 19 | 7 | 20 | 6 | 5.83 | 1.33 |
| Career | – | 230 | 56 | 72 | 1136.2 | 1,113 | 577 | 339 | 1,156 | 199 | 4.57 | 1.28 |
03/Postseason
Never folded in
| Season | Club | G | AB | H | HR | RBI | AVG | IP | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | TEX | 10 | 41 | 11 | 0 | 6 | .268 | 11.0 | 4 | 4.09 |
| 2022 | LAD | 2 | 12 | 3 | 1 | 1 | .250 | 3.0 | 4 | 3.00 |
04/Every pitch
Play log from 2015
Catcher’s view · the zone drawn is the average of the 2,754 batter zones recorded here, 1.55 to 3.40 feet
| Pitch | N | Share | MPH | RPM | Strike% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sinker | 1,602 | 58.1% | 91.9 | 2,467 | 49.6% |
| Curveball | 695 | 25.2% | 78.6 | 2,383 | 46.3% |
| Changeup | 457 | 16.6% | 83.3 | 1,931 | 41.4% |
| Unknown | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | 100.0% |
05/Game log
Regular season
| Date | Opp | Result | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | BB | SO | IP | H | ER | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| APR 13 | @ KC | W 5–4 | 21 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 13 | @ KC | W 5–4 | 21 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 5.0 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 7 |
| APR 20 | vs SF | L 1–8 | 19 | 7 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 20 | vs SF | L 1–8 | 19 | 7 | 6 | 3 | 7 | 2 | 6 | 4.1 | 6 | 7 | 2 | 6 |
| APR 27 | vs NYY | L 3–4 | 19 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 5.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 9 |
| APR 27 | vs NYY | L 3–4 | 19 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 2 | vs BAL | W 10–7 | 21 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| MAY 2 | vs BAL | W 10–7 | 21 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 8 | @ COL | L 2–4 | 21 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 6.0 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 5 |
| MAY 8 | @ COL | L 2–4 | 21 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 14 | vs HOU | W 2–1 | 26 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 8.0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 10 |
| MAY 14 | vs HOU | W 2–1 | 26 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 10 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 19 | vs TB | L 3–5 | 21 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 19 | vs TB | L 3–5 | 21 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 6.0 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 7 |
| MAY 25 | @ NYY | L 1–2 | 22 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 6.1 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 5 |
| MAY 25 | @ NYY | L 1–2 | 22 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 31 | @ DET | L 2–6 | 22 | 5 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 31 | @ DET | L 2–6 | 22 | 5 | 8 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 5.0 | 8 | 5 | 1 | 3 |
| JUN 5 | vs KC | W 1–0 | 28 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 5 | vs KC | W 1–0 | 28 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 9.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
| JUN 11 | @ SEA | L 3–5 | 16 | 5 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 11 | @ SEA | L 3–5 | 16 | 5 | 7 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 3.0 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 2 |
| JUN 17 | @ – | L 5–6 | 25 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 17 | @ – | L 5–6 | 25 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 8 | 8.0 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 8 |
| JUN 22 | vs TOR | W 2–1 | 30 | 1 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 7.0 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
| JUN 22 | vs TOR | W 2–1 | 30 | 1 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 27 | @ BOS | L 6–9 | 18 | 6 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 27 | @ BOS | L 6–9 | 18 | 6 | 8 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 3.1 | 8 | 6 | 3 | 4 |
| JUL 3 | @ SEA | L 1–4 | 28 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 7.0 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 10 |
| JUL 3 | @ SEA | L 1–4 | 28 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 10 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 8 | vs LAD | W 4–3 | 24 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 10 | 7.0 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 10 |
| JUL 8 | vs LAD | W 4–3 | 24 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 10 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 14 | @ LAD | W 5–4 | 25 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 6.1 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 6 |
| JUL 14 | @ LAD | W 5–4 | 25 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 22 | vs HOU | W 14–5 | 22 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 22 | vs HOU | W 14–5 | 22 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 6.0 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 4 |
| JUL 27 | vs SEA | W 4–3 | 29 | 3 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 8.0 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 5 |
| JUL 27 | vs SEA | W 4–3 | 29 | 3 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 2 | @ TB | L 2–4 | 23 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 6.0 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 5 |
| AUG 2 | @ TB | L 2–4 | 23 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 7 | vs DET | W 11–5 | 21 | 5 | 8 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 5.0 | 8 | 5 | 2 | 6 |
| AUG 7 | vs DET | W 11–5 | 21 | 5 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 13 | @ SD | W 6–3 | 25 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 13 | @ SD | W 6–3 | 25 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 7.1 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 6 |
| AUG 18 | @ TEX | W 11–7 | 26 | 6 | 10 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 5.1 | 10 | 6 | 2 | 5 |
| AUG 18 | @ TEX | W 11–7 | 26 | 6 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 24 | vs HOU | L 3–9 | 26 | 5 | 8 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 5 | 6.0 | 8 | 5 | 1 | 5 |
| AUG 24 | vs HOU | L 3–9 | 26 | 5 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 30 | @ HOU | W 5–2 | 21 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 6.0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
| AUG 30 | @ HOU | W 5–2 | 21 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 4 | @ TEX | L 2–4 | 24 | 4 | 7 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 6.0 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 5 |
| SEP 4 | @ TEX | L 2–4 | 24 | 4 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 9 | @ CWS | W 1–0 | 24 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 7.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 12 |
| SEP 9 | @ CWS | W 1–0 | 24 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 15 | vs SEA | L 5–6 | 21 | 2 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 5.0 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
| SEP 15 | vs SEA | L 5–6 | 21 | 2 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 21 | @ HOU | L 3–11 | 14 | 6 | 5 | 2 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 3.0 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 5 |
| SEP 21 | @ HOU | L 3–11 | 14 | 6 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 26 | vs TEX | W 3–2 | 27 | 2 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 10 | 7.0 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 10 |
| SEP 26 | vs TEX | W 3–2 | 27 | 2 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 10 | – | — | — | — | — |
Regular season and postseason are separate tables and are never summed into one career line; spring training is excluded entirely. Hitting and pitching come from different source rows, so a two-way player has both tables and neither borrows from the other. Innings pitched is summed as outs and converted once: the stored value counts thirds, so “6.1” means six innings and one out, and adding those as decimals understates a career. ERA and WHIP are computed from those totals rather than averaged across seasons. On-base percentage is (H + BB) over (AB + BB), which runs slightly under the official figure because the source rows carry no hit-by-pitch or sacrifice fly. The charts cover 2015 onward only, and the spray chart plots batted balls with a recorded landing spot: a strikeout or a walk has no location and is not a missing dot. Its field is a representative park, not the one the ball was hit in, because a spray chart pooled across a season is hit in thirty different outfields.