
MATTHEW BOYD
01/Hitting
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | CLE | 16 | 300 | 32 | 64 | 16 | 0 | 8 | 14 | 26 | 92 | 8 | .213 | .276 | .347 | .623 |
| 2023 | DET | 30 | 552 | 92 | 138 | 30 | 0 | 22 | 41 | 50 | 146 | 4 | .250 | .312 | .424 | .736 |
| 2022 | SEA | 20 | 86 | 4 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 26 | 2 | .116 | .255 | .116 | .371 |
| 2021 | DET | 30 | 604 | 74 | 154 | 28 | 2 | 18 | 33 | 46 | 134 | 2 | .255 | .308 | .397 | .705 |
| 2020 | DET | 24 | 482 | 92 | 134 | 34 | 4 | 30 | 43 | 44 | 120 | 2 | .278 | .338 | .552 | .890 |
| 2019 | DET | 64 | 1,442 | 202 | 356 | 72 | 4 | 78 | 97 | 100 | 476 | 8 | .247 | .296 | .465 | .760 |
| 2018 | DET | 62 | 1,278 | 174 | 292 | 66 | 2 | 54 | 80 | 102 | 318 | 36 | .228 | .286 | .410 | .696 |
| 2017 | DET | 52 | 1,080 | 168 | 314 | 64 | 12 | 36 | 75 | 106 | 220 | 8 | .291 | .354 | .472 | .826 |
| 2016 | DET | 40 | 752 | 102 | 194 | 30 | 6 | 34 | 46 | 58 | 164 | 4 | .258 | .311 | .449 | .761 |
| 2015 | DET | 26 | 454 | 100 | 142 | 18 | 8 | 34 | 44 | 40 | 86 | 2 | .313 | .368 | .612 | .981 |
| Career | – | 364 | 7,030 | 1,040 | 1,798 | 358 | 38 | 314 | 473 | 588 | 1,782 | 76 | .256 | .313 | .451 | .765 |
02/Pitching
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | W | L | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | HR | ERA | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | CHC | 18 | 8 | 3 | 102.1 | 95 | 46 | 31 | 79 | 15 | 4.05 | 1.23 |
| 2025 | CHC | 31 | 14 | 8 | 179.2 | 154 | 64 | 42 | 154 | 19 | 3.21 | 1.09 |
| 2024 | CLE | 8 | 2 | 2 | 39.2 | 32 | 12 | 13 | 46 | 4 | 2.72 | 1.13 |
| 2023 | DET | 15 | 5 | 5 | 71.0 | 69 | 43 | 25 | 73 | 11 | 5.45 | 1.32 |
| 2022 | SEA | 10 | 2 | 0 | 13.1 | 5 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 0 | 1.35 | 0.97 |
| 2021 | DET | 15 | 3 | 8 | 78.2 | 77 | 34 | 23 | 67 | 9 | 3.89 | 1.27 |
| 2020 | DET | 12 | 3 | 7 | 60.1 | 67 | 45 | 22 | 60 | 15 | 6.71 | 1.48 |
| 2019 | DET | 32 | 9 | 12 | 185.1 | 178 | 94 | 50 | 238 | 39 | 4.56 | 1.23 |
| 2018 | DET | 31 | 9 | 13 | 170.1 | 146 | 83 | 51 | 159 | 27 | 4.39 | 1.16 |
| 2017 | DET | 26 | 6 | 11 | 135.0 | 157 | 79 | 53 | 110 | 18 | 5.27 | 1.56 |
| 2016 | DET | 20 | 6 | 5 | 97.1 | 97 | 49 | 29 | 82 | 17 | 4.53 | 1.29 |
| 2015 | DET | 13 | 1 | 6 | 57.1 | 71 | 48 | 20 | 43 | 17 | 7.53 | 1.59 |
| Career | – | 231 | 68 | 80 | 1190.1 | 1,148 | 599 | 367 | 1,124 | 191 | 4.53 | 1.27 |
03/Postseason
Never folded in
| Season | Club | G | AB | H | HR | RBI | AVG | IP | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | CLE | 6 | 40 | 7 | 0 | 1 | .175 | 11.2 | 14 | 0.77 |
| 2022 | SEA | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .500 | 0.1 | 0 | 0.00 |
04/Every pitch
Play log from 2015
Catcher’s view · the zone drawn is the average of the 2,338 batter zones recorded here, 1.54 to 3.42 feet
| Pitch | N | Share | MPH | RPM | Strike% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Four-Seam Fastball | 586 | 25.0% | 92.6 | 2,241 | 48.0% |
| Sinker | 571 | 24.4% | 91.5 | 2,278 | 41.7% |
| Changeup | 487 | 20.8% | 80.9 | 1,850 | 44.6% |
| Curveball | 423 | 18.1% | 74.6 | 2,199 | 44.9% |
| Slider | 271 | 11.6% | 86.2 | 2,319 | 48.0% |
| Unknown | 2 | 0.1% | — | — | 50.0% |
05/Game log
Regular season
| Date | Opp | Result | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | BB | SO | IP | H | ER | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| APR 6 | @ CWS | L 2–11 | 12 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 6 | @ CWS | L 2–11 | 12 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 2.1 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 2 |
| APR 11 | vs MIN | W 2–1 | 19 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 6.0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 |
| APR 11 | vs MIN | W 2–1 | 19 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 16 | @ CLE | W 4–1 | 21 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6.0 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| APR 16 | @ CLE | W 4–1 | 21 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 22 | @ MIN | W 5–4 | 17 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 22 | @ MIN | W 5–4 | 17 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 4.1 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 3 |
| APR 28 | vs CWS | L 3–7 | 27 | 3 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 28 | vs CWS | L 3–7 | 27 | 3 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 7.0 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 5 |
| MAY 3 | vs CLE | L 2–3 | 27 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 7.2 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 4 |
| MAY 3 | vs CLE | L 2–3 | 27 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 11 | @ AZ | L 1–7 | 26 | 4 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 6.0 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 6 |
| MAY 11 | @ AZ | L 1–7 | 26 | 4 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 16 | vs BAL | L 11–13 | 14 | 7 | 8 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2.1 | 8 | 7 | 2 | 1 |
| MAY 16 | vs BAL | L 11–13 | 14 | 7 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 22 | vs TEX | L 2–5 | 28 | 4 | 12 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 5.1 | 12 | 4 | 0 | 3 |
| MAY 22 | vs TEX | L 2–5 | 28 | 4 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 27 | @ CWS | L 2–8 | 21 | 3 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 27 | @ CWS | L 2–8 | 21 | 3 | 9 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 4.2 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 3 |
| JUN 1 | @ KC | W 6–5 | 18 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 3.2 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 1 |
| JUN 1 | @ KC | W 6–5 | 18 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 19 | @ KC | W 9–3 | 24 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 19 | @ KC | W 9–3 | 24 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 6.0 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 3 |
| JUL 23 | @ MIN | W 9–6 | 20 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 8 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 23 | @ MIN | W 9–6 | 20 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 6.0 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 8 |
| JUL 29 | vs HOU | W 5–3 | 28 | 3 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 29 | vs HOU | W 5–3 | 28 | 3 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 7.1 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 5 |
| AUG 3 | @ BAL | W 7–5 | 15 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 4.1 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 6 |
| AUG 3 | @ BAL | W 7–5 | 15 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 8 | @ PIT | L 3–6 | 21 | 6 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 8 | @ PIT | L 3–6 | 21 | 6 | 9 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 5 | 4.0 | 9 | 5 | 1 | 5 |
| AUG 13 | vs MIN | L 4–6 | 21 | 4 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 13 | vs MIN | L 4–6 | 21 | 4 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 5.2 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 5 |
| AUG 18 | vs LAD | L 5–8 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 18 | vs LAD | L 5–8 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1.1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 |
| AUG 22 | vs NYY | L 4–13 | 13 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 2.1 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 2 |
| AUG 22 | vs NYY | L 4–13 | 13 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 27 | @ CWS | L 1–7 | 25 | 5 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 27 | @ CWS | L 1–7 | 25 | 5 | 7 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 7 | 6.0 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 7 |
| SEP 1 | vs CLE | L 2–3 | 19 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 1 | vs CLE | L 2–3 | 19 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 5.0 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 5 |
| SEP 6 | vs KC | L 2–13 | 25 | 4 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 6 | vs KC | L 2–13 | 25 | 4 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 6.0 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 4 |
| SEP 12 | @ CLE | L 0–2 | 21 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5.0 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
| SEP 12 | @ CLE | L 0–2 | 21 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 17 | vs CWS | W 12–0 | 28 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 17 | vs CWS | W 12–0 | 28 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 9.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
| SEP 23 | vs MIN | L 4–10 | 24 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 6.2 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 6 |
| SEP 23 | vs MIN | L 4–10 | 24 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 30 | @ MIN | L 3–6 | 22 | 5 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 5.0 | 7 | 5 | 3 | 5 |
| SEP 30 | @ MIN | L 3–6 | 22 | 5 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
Regular season and postseason are separate tables and are never summed into one career line; spring training is excluded entirely. Hitting and pitching come from different source rows, so a two-way player has both tables and neither borrows from the other. Innings pitched is summed as outs and converted once: the stored value counts thirds, so “6.1” means six innings and one out, and adding those as decimals understates a career. ERA and WHIP are computed from those totals rather than averaged across seasons. On-base percentage is (H + BB) over (AB + BB), which runs slightly under the official figure because the source rows carry no hit-by-pitch or sacrifice fly. The charts cover 2015 onward only, and the spray chart plots batted balls with a recorded landing spot: a strikeout or a walk has no location and is not a missing dot. Its field is a representative park, not the one the ball was hit in, because a spray chart pooled across a season is hit in thirty different outfields.