
MATTHEW BOYD
01/Hitting
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | CLE | 16 | 300 | 32 | 64 | 16 | 0 | 8 | 14 | 26 | 92 | 8 | .213 | .276 | .347 | .623 |
| 2023 | DET | 30 | 552 | 92 | 138 | 30 | 0 | 22 | 41 | 50 | 146 | 4 | .250 | .312 | .424 | .736 |
| 2022 | SEA | 20 | 86 | 4 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 26 | 2 | .116 | .255 | .116 | .371 |
| 2021 | DET | 30 | 604 | 74 | 154 | 28 | 2 | 18 | 33 | 46 | 134 | 2 | .255 | .308 | .397 | .705 |
| 2020 | DET | 24 | 482 | 92 | 134 | 34 | 4 | 30 | 43 | 44 | 120 | 2 | .278 | .338 | .552 | .890 |
| 2019 | DET | 64 | 1,442 | 202 | 356 | 72 | 4 | 78 | 97 | 100 | 476 | 8 | .247 | .296 | .465 | .760 |
| 2018 | DET | 62 | 1,278 | 174 | 292 | 66 | 2 | 54 | 80 | 102 | 318 | 36 | .228 | .286 | .410 | .696 |
| 2017 | DET | 52 | 1,080 | 168 | 314 | 64 | 12 | 36 | 75 | 106 | 220 | 8 | .291 | .354 | .472 | .826 |
| 2016 | DET | 40 | 752 | 102 | 194 | 30 | 6 | 34 | 46 | 58 | 164 | 4 | .258 | .311 | .449 | .761 |
| 2015 | DET | 26 | 454 | 100 | 142 | 18 | 8 | 34 | 44 | 40 | 86 | 2 | .313 | .368 | .612 | .981 |
| Career | – | 364 | 7,030 | 1,040 | 1,798 | 358 | 38 | 314 | 473 | 588 | 1,782 | 76 | .256 | .313 | .451 | .765 |
02/Pitching
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | W | L | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | HR | ERA | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | CHC | 18 | 8 | 3 | 102.1 | 95 | 46 | 31 | 79 | 15 | 4.05 | 1.23 |
| 2025 | CHC | 31 | 14 | 8 | 179.2 | 154 | 64 | 42 | 154 | 19 | 3.21 | 1.09 |
| 2024 | CLE | 8 | 2 | 2 | 39.2 | 32 | 12 | 13 | 46 | 4 | 2.72 | 1.13 |
| 2023 | DET | 15 | 5 | 5 | 71.0 | 69 | 43 | 25 | 73 | 11 | 5.45 | 1.32 |
| 2022 | SEA | 10 | 2 | 0 | 13.1 | 5 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 0 | 1.35 | 0.97 |
| 2021 | DET | 15 | 3 | 8 | 78.2 | 77 | 34 | 23 | 67 | 9 | 3.89 | 1.27 |
| 2020 | DET | 12 | 3 | 7 | 60.1 | 67 | 45 | 22 | 60 | 15 | 6.71 | 1.48 |
| 2019 | DET | 32 | 9 | 12 | 185.1 | 178 | 94 | 50 | 238 | 39 | 4.56 | 1.23 |
| 2018 | DET | 31 | 9 | 13 | 170.1 | 146 | 83 | 51 | 159 | 27 | 4.39 | 1.16 |
| 2017 | DET | 26 | 6 | 11 | 135.0 | 157 | 79 | 53 | 110 | 18 | 5.27 | 1.56 |
| 2016 | DET | 20 | 6 | 5 | 97.1 | 97 | 49 | 29 | 82 | 17 | 4.53 | 1.29 |
| 2015 | DET | 13 | 1 | 6 | 57.1 | 71 | 48 | 20 | 43 | 17 | 7.53 | 1.59 |
| Career | – | 231 | 68 | 80 | 1190.1 | 1,148 | 599 | 367 | 1,124 | 191 | 4.53 | 1.27 |
03/Postseason
Never folded in
| Season | Club | G | AB | H | HR | RBI | AVG | IP | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | CLE | 6 | 40 | 7 | 0 | 1 | .175 | 11.2 | 14 | 0.77 |
| 2022 | SEA | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .500 | 0.1 | 0 | 0.00 |
04/Every pitch
Play log from 2015
No batted balls with a location in this window.
Catcher’s view · the zone drawn is the average of the 1,683 batter zones recorded here, 1.54 to 3.38 feet
| Pitch | N | Share | MPH | RPM | Strike% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Four-Seam Fastball | 1,025 | 60.9% | 91.2 | 2,389 | 48.5% |
| Changeup | 263 | 15.6% | 79.3 | 1,962 | 51.7% |
| Slider | 205 | 12.2% | 83.7 | 696 | 51.7% |
| Curveball | 190 | 11.3% | 73.7 | 959 | 38.9% |
05/Game log
Regular season
| Date | Opp | Result | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | BB | SO | IP | H | ER | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| APR 24 | vs CLE | L 3–6 | 14 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 4.2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 |
| APR 24 | vs CLE | L 3–6 | 14 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 28 | @ – | L 3–12 | 21 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 28 | @ – | L 3–12 | 21 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 5.0 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 7 |
| JUN 2 | vs NYY | L 4–5 | 24 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6.1 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 3 |
| JUN 2 | vs NYY | L 4–5 | 24 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 7 | vs TOR | W 3–2 | 19 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 7 | vs TOR | W 3–2 | 19 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 5.1 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 5 |
| JUN 13 | @ CWS | L 9–10 | 20 | 6 | 7 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 4.1 | 7 | 6 | 2 | 3 |
| JUN 13 | @ CWS | L 9–10 | 20 | 6 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 18 | @ KC | L 5–16 | 19 | 7 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 18 | @ KC | L 5–16 | 19 | 7 | 8 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 3.2 | 8 | 7 | 0 | 1 |
| JUL 9 | @ TOR | W 3–2 | 19 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 9 | @ TOR | W 3–2 | 19 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 5.0 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 6 |
| JUL 18 | vs MIN | W 1–0 | 20 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 6.0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
| JUL 18 | vs MIN | W 1–0 | 20 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 23 | @ CWS | L 3–4 | 17 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 23 | @ CWS | L 3–4 | 17 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 4.1 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
| JUL 29 | vs HOU | W 14–6 | 19 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 29 | vs HOU | W 14–6 | 19 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 5.0 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 6 |
| AUG 6 | vs NYM | W 6–5 | 21 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 5.0 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 5 |
| AUG 6 | vs NYM | W 6–5 | 21 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 9 | @ SEA | L 5–6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| AUG 9 | @ SEA | L 5–6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 13 | @ TEX | W 2–0 | 23 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 13 | @ TEX | W 2–0 | 23 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 7.0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
| AUG 18 | vs BOS | W 4–3 | 23 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 18 | vs BOS | W 4–3 | 23 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 6.0 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 4 |
| AUG 24 | @ MIN | W 9–4 | 22 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 6.0 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 7 |
| AUG 24 | @ MIN | W 9–4 | 22 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 29 | vs CWS | W 4–3 | 19 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 4.0 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 3 |
| AUG 29 | vs CWS | W 4–3 | 19 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 6 | @ CWS | L 0–2 | 26 | 2 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 6 | @ CWS | L 0–2 | 26 | 2 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 7.0 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 6 |
| SEP 13 | vs MIN | L 1–8 | 17 | 7 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 13 | vs MIN | L 1–8 | 17 | 7 | 8 | 1 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 3.2 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 2 |
| SEP 20 | @ MIN | W 8–1 | 26 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 20 | @ MIN | W 8–1 | 26 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 8.0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 7 |
| SEP 25 | vs KC | L 9–12 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| SEP 25 | vs KC | L 9–12 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | — | — | — | — |
Regular season and postseason are separate tables and are never summed into one career line; spring training is excluded entirely. Hitting and pitching come from different source rows, so a two-way player has both tables and neither borrows from the other. Innings pitched is summed as outs and converted once: the stored value counts thirds, so “6.1” means six innings and one out, and adding those as decimals understates a career. ERA and WHIP are computed from those totals rather than averaged across seasons. On-base percentage is (H + BB) over (AB + BB), which runs slightly under the official figure because the source rows carry no hit-by-pitch or sacrifice fly. The charts cover 2015 onward only, and the spray chart plots batted balls with a recorded landing spot: a strikeout or a walk has no location and is not a missing dot. Its field is a representative park, not the one the ball was hit in, because a spray chart pooled across a season is hit in thirty different outfields.