
MATTHEW BOYD
01/Hitting
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | CLE | 16 | 300 | 32 | 64 | 16 | 0 | 8 | 14 | 26 | 92 | 8 | .213 | .276 | .347 | .623 |
| 2023 | DET | 30 | 552 | 92 | 138 | 30 | 0 | 22 | 41 | 50 | 146 | 4 | .250 | .312 | .424 | .736 |
| 2022 | SEA | 20 | 86 | 4 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 26 | 2 | .116 | .255 | .116 | .371 |
| 2021 | DET | 30 | 604 | 74 | 154 | 28 | 2 | 18 | 33 | 46 | 134 | 2 | .255 | .308 | .397 | .705 |
| 2020 | DET | 24 | 482 | 92 | 134 | 34 | 4 | 30 | 43 | 44 | 120 | 2 | .278 | .338 | .552 | .890 |
| 2019 | DET | 64 | 1,442 | 202 | 356 | 72 | 4 | 78 | 97 | 100 | 476 | 8 | .247 | .296 | .465 | .760 |
| 2018 | DET | 62 | 1,278 | 174 | 292 | 66 | 2 | 54 | 80 | 102 | 318 | 36 | .228 | .286 | .410 | .696 |
| 2017 | DET | 52 | 1,080 | 168 | 314 | 64 | 12 | 36 | 75 | 106 | 220 | 8 | .291 | .354 | .472 | .826 |
| 2016 | DET | 40 | 752 | 102 | 194 | 30 | 6 | 34 | 46 | 58 | 164 | 4 | .258 | .311 | .449 | .761 |
| 2015 | DET | 26 | 454 | 100 | 142 | 18 | 8 | 34 | 44 | 40 | 86 | 2 | .313 | .368 | .612 | .981 |
| Career | – | 364 | 7,030 | 1,040 | 1,798 | 358 | 38 | 314 | 473 | 588 | 1,782 | 76 | .256 | .313 | .451 | .765 |
02/Pitching
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | W | L | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | HR | ERA | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | CHC | 18 | 8 | 3 | 102.1 | 95 | 46 | 31 | 79 | 15 | 4.05 | 1.23 |
| 2025 | CHC | 31 | 14 | 8 | 179.2 | 154 | 64 | 42 | 154 | 19 | 3.21 | 1.09 |
| 2024 | CLE | 8 | 2 | 2 | 39.2 | 32 | 12 | 13 | 46 | 4 | 2.72 | 1.13 |
| 2023 | DET | 15 | 5 | 5 | 71.0 | 69 | 43 | 25 | 73 | 11 | 5.45 | 1.32 |
| 2022 | SEA | 10 | 2 | 0 | 13.1 | 5 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 0 | 1.35 | 0.97 |
| 2021 | DET | 15 | 3 | 8 | 78.2 | 77 | 34 | 23 | 67 | 9 | 3.89 | 1.27 |
| 2020 | DET | 12 | 3 | 7 | 60.1 | 67 | 45 | 22 | 60 | 15 | 6.71 | 1.48 |
| 2019 | DET | 32 | 9 | 12 | 185.1 | 178 | 94 | 50 | 238 | 39 | 4.56 | 1.23 |
| 2018 | DET | 31 | 9 | 13 | 170.1 | 146 | 83 | 51 | 159 | 27 | 4.39 | 1.16 |
| 2017 | DET | 26 | 6 | 11 | 135.0 | 157 | 79 | 53 | 110 | 18 | 5.27 | 1.56 |
| 2016 | DET | 20 | 6 | 5 | 97.1 | 97 | 49 | 29 | 82 | 17 | 4.53 | 1.29 |
| 2015 | DET | 13 | 1 | 6 | 57.1 | 71 | 48 | 20 | 43 | 17 | 7.53 | 1.59 |
| Career | – | 231 | 68 | 80 | 1190.1 | 1,148 | 599 | 367 | 1,124 | 191 | 4.53 | 1.27 |
03/Postseason
Never folded in
| Season | Club | G | AB | H | HR | RBI | AVG | IP | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | CLE | 6 | 40 | 7 | 0 | 1 | .175 | 11.2 | 14 | 0.77 |
| 2022 | SEA | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .500 | 0.1 | 0 | 0.00 |
04/Every pitch
Play log from 2015
No batted balls with a location in this window.
Catcher’s view · the zone drawn is the average of the 1,511 batter zones recorded here, 1.63 to 3.23 feet
| Pitch | N | Share | MPH | RPM | Strike% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Four-Seam Fastball | 680 | 45.0% | 92.8 | 2,316 | 49.1% |
| Changeup | 394 | 26.1% | 78.7 | 1,765 | 45.4% |
| Slider | 230 | 15.2% | 82.9 | 2,539 | 41.7% |
| Curveball | 195 | 12.9% | 73.2 | 2,406 | 45.1% |
| Sinker | 12 | 0.8% | 91.6 | 2,324 | 50.0% |
05/Game log
Regular season
| Date | Opp | Result | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | BB | SO | IP | H | ER | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAR 26 | vs WSH | L 4–10 | — | — | 6 | 1 | — | 1 | 7 | 3.2 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 7 |
| APR 1 | vs LAA | W 6–2 | — | — | 2 | 0 | — | 2 | 10 | 5.2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 10 |
| APR 22 | vs PHI | W 7–2 | — | — | 5 | 0 | — | 0 | 5 | 4.2 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
| APR 27 | @ SD | L 7–9 | — | — | 8 | 0 | — | 2 | 4 | 4.0 | 8 | 5 | 2 | 4 |
| MAY 3 | vs AZ | W 8–4 | — | — | 4 | 1 | — | 1 | 5 | 6.0 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 5 |
| JUN 25 | @ NYM | W 4–3 | — | — | 4 | 0 | — | 4 | 4 | 4.2 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 4 |
| JUN 30 | vs SD | W 9–7 | — | — | 8 | 2 | — | 0 | 2 | 5.0 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 2 |
| JUL 7 | @ BAL | W 5–2 | — | — | 3 | 0 | — | 2 | 7 | 6.0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
| JUL 12 | @ CIN | W 8–4 | — | — | 6 | 1 | — | 1 | 3 | 6.1 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 3 |
| JUL 18 | vs MIN | W 6–2 | — | — | 3 | 1 | — | 1 | 4 | 6.0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
| JUL 24 | @ PIT | W 3–2 | — | — | 7 | 0 | — | 3 | 4 | 7.0 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 4 |
| JUL 29 | @ STL | L 2–3 | — | — | 4 | 0 | — | 2 | 5 | 7.0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 5 |
| AUG 3 | vs LAD | W 10–5 | — | — | 9 | 2 | — | 1 | 3 | 6.2 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 3 |
| AUG 9 | @ KC | W 10–2 | — | — | 5 | 1 | — | 3 | 3 | 7.0 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 3 |
| AUG 15 | vs STL | L 4–8 | — | — | 5 | 4 | — | 3 | 2 | 5.1 | 5 | 7 | 3 | 2 |
| AUG 21 | @ SEA | L 5–6 | — | — | 6 | 1 | — | 2 | 3 | 6.0 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 3 |
| AUG 26 | @ AZ | L 0–2 | — | — | 3 | 1 | — | 2 | 5 | 6.0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 5 |
| SEP 1 | vs MIL | L 4–9 | — | — | 7 | 0 | — | 1 | 3 | 5.1 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 3 |
Regular season and postseason are separate tables and are never summed into one career line; spring training is excluded entirely. Hitting and pitching come from different source rows, so a two-way player has both tables and neither borrows from the other. Innings pitched is summed as outs and converted once: the stored value counts thirds, so “6.1” means six innings and one out, and adding those as decimals understates a career. ERA and WHIP are computed from those totals rather than averaged across seasons. On-base percentage is (H + BB) over (AB + BB), which runs slightly under the official figure because the source rows carry no hit-by-pitch or sacrifice fly. The charts cover 2015 onward only, and the spray chart plots batted balls with a recorded landing spot: a strikeout or a walk has no location and is not a missing dot. Its field is a representative park, not the one the ball was hit in, because a spray chart pooled across a season is hit in thirty different outfields.