
JOSÉ UREÑA
01/Hitting
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | TEX | 66 | 828 | 102 | 210 | 38 | 2 | 26 | 50 | 78 | 140 | 20 | .254 | .318 | .399 | .716 |
| 2023 | CWS | 20 | 352 | 74 | 100 | 16 | 8 | 26 | 32 | 44 | 58 | 10 | .284 | .364 | .597 | .960 |
| 2022 | COL | 42 | 764 | 124 | 218 | 34 | 2 | 22 | 52 | 86 | 126 | 18 | .285 | .358 | .421 | .779 |
| 2021 | DET | 52 | 816 | 140 | 238 | 58 | 4 | 28 | 63 | 84 | 134 | 10 | .292 | .358 | .475 | .833 |
| 2020 | MIA | 10 | 178 | 30 | 44 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 26 | 30 | 6 | .247 | .343 | .427 | .770 |
| 2019 | MIA | 48 | 676 | 106 | 198 | 44 | 0 | 26 | 49 | 52 | 124 | 4 | .293 | .343 | .473 | .817 |
| 2018 | MIA | 62 | 1,280 | 156 | 310 | 56 | 4 | 38 | 73 | 102 | 260 | 10 | .242 | .298 | .381 | .679 |
| 2017 | MIA | 68 | 1,276 | 154 | 304 | 50 | 10 | 52 | 70 | 128 | 226 | 10 | .238 | .308 | .415 | .723 |
| 2016 | MIA | 56 | 662 | 118 | 182 | 40 | 8 | 22 | 57 | 58 | 116 | 2 | .275 | .333 | .459 | .793 |
| 2015 | MIA | 40 | 476 | 74 | 146 | 32 | 2 | 10 | 37 | 50 | 56 | 0 | .307 | .373 | .445 | .818 |
| Career | – | 464 | 7,308 | 1,078 | 1,950 | 372 | 42 | 258 | 497 | 708 | 1,270 | 90 | .267 | .332 | .435 | .767 |
02/Pitching
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | W | L | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | HR | ERA | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | LAA | 19 | 0 | 1 | 55.0 | 57 | 28 | 23 | 34 | 8 | 4.58 | 1.45 |
| 2024 | TEX | 33 | 5 | 8 | 109.0 | 105 | 46 | 39 | 70 | 13 | 3.80 | 1.32 |
| 2023 | CWS | 10 | 0 | 7 | 44.2 | 50 | 32 | 22 | 29 | 13 | 6.45 | 1.61 |
| 2022 | COL | 21 | 3 | 8 | 97.0 | 109 | 54 | 43 | 63 | 11 | 5.01 | 1.57 |
| 2021 | DET | 26 | 4 | 8 | 100.2 | 119 | 65 | 42 | 67 | 14 | 5.81 | 1.60 |
| 2020 | MIA | 5 | 0 | 3 | 23.1 | 22 | 14 | 13 | 15 | 4 | 5.40 | 1.50 |
| 2019 | MIA | 24 | 4 | 10 | 84.2 | 99 | 49 | 26 | 62 | 13 | 5.21 | 1.48 |
| 2018 | MIA | 31 | 9 | 12 | 174.0 | 155 | 77 | 51 | 130 | 19 | 3.98 | 1.18 |
| 2017 | MIA | 34 | 14 | 7 | 169.2 | 152 | 72 | 64 | 113 | 26 | 3.82 | 1.27 |
| 2016 | MIA | 28 | 4 | 9 | 83.2 | 91 | 57 | 29 | 58 | 11 | 6.13 | 1.43 |
| 2015 | MIA | 20 | 1 | 5 | 61.2 | 73 | 36 | 25 | 28 | 5 | 5.25 | 1.59 |
| Career | – | 251 | 44 | 78 | 1003.1 | 1,032 | 530 | 377 | 669 | 137 | 4.75 | 1.40 |
04/Every pitch
Play log from 2015
No batted balls with a location in this window.
Catcher’s view · the zone drawn is the average of the 1,694 batter zones recorded here, 1.57 to 3.38 feet
| Pitch | N | Share | MPH | RPM | Strike% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sinker | 799 | 47.2% | 93.8 | 2,145 | 41.4% |
| Slider | 390 | 23.0% | 85.3 | 2,270 | 45.9% |
| Four-Seam Fastball | 274 | 16.2% | 94.3 | 2,114 | 38.3% |
| Changeup | 231 | 13.6% | 89.8 | 1,675 | 33.8% |
05/Game log
Regular season
| Date | Opp | Result | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | BB | SO | IP | H | ER | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| APR 5 | vs MIN | L 6–15 | 12 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 5 | vs MIN | L 6–15 | 12 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3.0 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 |
| APR 11 | @ CLE | L 2–5 | 16 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 11 | @ CLE | L 2–5 | 16 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 4.2 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 4 |
| APR 16 | @ – | L 0–3 | 28 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 7.0 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 8 |
| APR 16 | @ – | L 0–3 | 28 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 22 | vs PIT | L 2–4 | 25 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 22 | vs PIT | L 2–4 | 25 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 7.0 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 |
| APR 27 | @ CWS | W 5–2 | 27 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 7.0 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 2 |
| APR 27 | @ CWS | W 5–2 | 27 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 2 | @ NYY | L 0–2 | 23 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 2 | @ NYY | L 0–2 | 23 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 7.0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 7 |
| MAY 8 | vs MIN | W 7–3 | 22 | 2 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 4.1 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 3 |
| MAY 8 | vs MIN | W 7–3 | 22 | 2 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 15 | vs CHC | W 9–8 | 13 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2.2 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 1 |
| MAY 15 | vs CHC | W 9–8 | 13 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 21 | @ KC | W 7–5 | 27 | 5 | 10 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 6.0 | 10 | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| MAY 21 | @ KC | W 7–5 | 27 | 5 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 26 | vs CLE | W 1–0 | 17 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 26 | vs CLE | W 1–0 | 17 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 5.2 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 2 |
| JUN 6 | @ CWS | L 0–3 | 21 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 5.0 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 |
| JUN 6 | @ CWS | L 0–3 | 21 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 12 | vs CWS | L 2–15 | 11 | 8 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 1.2 | 5 | 7 | 3 | 1 |
| JUN 12 | vs CWS | L 2–15 | 11 | 8 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 18 | @ LAA | L 3–11 | 19 | 7 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 18 | @ LAA | L 3–11 | 19 | 7 | 7 | 3 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 4.1 | 7 | 7 | 3 | 4 |
| JUN 24 | vs HOU | L 3–12 | 20 | 6 | 8 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3.2 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 1 |
| JUN 24 | vs HOU | L 3–12 | 20 | 6 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 30 | @ CLE | W 9–4 | 15 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 3.1 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 5 |
| JUN 30 | @ CLE | W 9–4 | 15 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 6 | @ TEX | L 5–10 | 19 | 5 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4.2 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 3 |
| JUL 6 | @ TEX | L 5–10 | 19 | 5 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 17 | vs MIN | W 1–0 | 11 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 17 | vs MIN | W 1–0 | 11 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| AUG 28 | vs TOR | L 2–3 | 11 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| AUG 28 | vs TOR | L 2–3 | 11 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 1 | vs – | W 8–6 | 12 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2.0 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| SEP 1 | vs – | W 8–6 | 12 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 5 | @ CIN | W 4–1 | 12 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2.2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| SEP 5 | @ CIN | W 4–1 | 12 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 8 | @ PIT | W 5–1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 8 | @ PIT | W 5–1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| SEP 12 | vs TB | W 8–7 | 10 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 12 | vs TB | W 8–7 | 10 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3.0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| SEP 18 | @ TB | W 4–3 | 11 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 3.1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 4 |
| SEP 18 | @ TB | W 4–3 | 11 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 24 | vs KC | L 1–3 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 24 | vs KC | L 1–3 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| SEP 28 | @ MIN | L 2–3 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 2.0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| SEP 28 | @ MIN | L 2–3 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| OCT 2 | @ CWS | L 4–5 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| OCT 2 | @ CWS | L 4–5 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1.2 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 2 |
Regular season and postseason are separate tables and are never summed into one career line; spring training is excluded entirely. Hitting and pitching come from different source rows, so a two-way player has both tables and neither borrows from the other. Innings pitched is summed as outs and converted once: the stored value counts thirds, so “6.1” means six innings and one out, and adding those as decimals understates a career. ERA and WHIP are computed from those totals rather than averaged across seasons. On-base percentage is (H + BB) over (AB + BB), which runs slightly under the official figure because the source rows carry no hit-by-pitch or sacrifice fly. The charts cover 2015 onward only, and the spray chart plots batted balls with a recorded landing spot: a strikeout or a walk has no location and is not a missing dot. Its field is a representative park, not the one the ball was hit in, because a spray chart pooled across a season is hit in thirty different outfields.