
ZACK WHEELER
01/Hitting
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | PHI | 64 | 1,446 | 124 | 278 | 56 | 10 | 40 | 59 | 104 | 448 | 16 | .192 | .246 | .328 | .574 |
| 2023 | PHI | 64 | 1,468 | 164 | 336 | 70 | 4 | 40 | 75 | 78 | 424 | 6 | .229 | .268 | .364 | .632 |
| 2022 | PHI | 52 | 1,130 | 104 | 250 | 46 | 12 | 26 | 48 | 68 | 326 | 10 | .221 | .265 | .352 | .618 |
| 2021 | PHI | 64 | 1,570 | 144 | 338 | 58 | 6 | 32 | 63 | 92 | 494 | 8 | .215 | .259 | .321 | .580 |
| 2020 | PHI | 22 | 528 | 52 | 134 | 32 | 0 | 6 | 23 | 32 | 106 | 2 | .254 | .296 | .348 | .645 |
| 2019 | NYM | 62 | 1,520 | 186 | 392 | 66 | 2 | 44 | 89 | 100 | 390 | 12 | .258 | .304 | .391 | .694 |
| 2018 | NYM | 58 | 1,336 | 138 | 300 | 40 | 2 | 28 | 62 | 110 | 358 | 16 | .225 | .284 | .320 | .604 |
| 2017 | NYM | 34 | 684 | 106 | 194 | 30 | 2 | 30 | 46 | 80 | 162 | 16 | .284 | .359 | .465 | .824 |
| 2014 | NYM | 64 | 1,392 | 168 | 334 | 68 | 2 | 28 | 72 | 158 | 374 | 14 | .240 | .317 | .352 | .669 |
| 2013 | NYM | 34 | 742 | 84 | 180 | 26 | 4 | 20 | 37 | 92 | 168 | 20 | .243 | .326 | .369 | .695 |
| Career | – | 518 | 11,816 | 1,270 | 2,736 | 492 | 44 | 294 | 574 | 914 | 3,250 | 120 | .232 | .287 | .355 | .642 |
02/Pitching
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | W | L | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | HR | ERA | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | PHI | 23 | 11 | 5 | 130.1 | 101 | 48 | 41 | 154 | 19 | 3.31 | 1.09 |
| 2025 | PHI | 24 | 10 | 5 | 149.2 | 107 | 45 | 33 | 195 | 19 | 2.71 | 0.94 |
| 2024 | PHI | 32 | 16 | 7 | 200.0 | 139 | 57 | 52 | 224 | 20 | 2.56 | 0.95 |
| 2023 | PHI | 32 | 13 | 6 | 192.0 | 168 | 77 | 39 | 212 | 20 | 3.61 | 1.08 |
| 2022 | PHI | 26 | 12 | 7 | 153.0 | 125 | 48 | 34 | 163 | 13 | 2.82 | 1.04 |
| 2021 | PHI | 32 | 14 | 10 | 213.1 | 169 | 66 | 46 | 247 | 16 | 2.78 | 1.01 |
| 2020 | PHI | 11 | 4 | 2 | 71.0 | 67 | 23 | 16 | 53 | 3 | 2.92 | 1.17 |
| 2019 | NYM | 31 | 11 | 8 | 195.1 | 196 | 86 | 50 | 195 | 22 | 3.96 | 1.26 |
| 2018 | NYM | 29 | 12 | 7 | 182.1 | 150 | 67 | 55 | 179 | 14 | 3.31 | 1.12 |
| 2017 | NYM | 17 | 3 | 7 | 86.1 | 97 | 50 | 40 | 81 | 15 | 5.21 | 1.59 |
| 2014 | NYM | 32 | 11 | 11 | 185.1 | 167 | 73 | 79 | 187 | 14 | 3.54 | 1.33 |
| 2013 | NYM | 17 | 7 | 5 | 100.0 | 90 | 38 | 46 | 84 | 10 | 3.42 | 1.36 |
| Career | – | 306 | 124 | 80 | 1858.2 | 1,576 | 678 | 531 | 1,974 | 185 | 3.28 | 1.13 |
03/Postseason
Never folded in
| Season | Club | G | AB | H | HR | RBI | AVG | IP | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | PHI | 2 | 21 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .048 | 7.0 | 9 | 0.00 |
| 2023 | PHI | 10 | 100 | 17 | 3 | 6 | .170 | 27.2 | 35 | 1.95 |
| 2022 | PHI | 12 | 124 | 19 | 2 | 8 | .153 | 35.2 | 33 | 2.78 |
04/Every pitch
Play log from 2015
Catcher’s view · the zone drawn is the average of the 3,203 batter zones recorded here, 1.58 to 3.39 feet
| Pitch | N | Share | MPH | RPM | Strike% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Four-Seam Fastball | 1,359 | 42.4% | 97.2 | 2,388 | 56.7% |
| Cutter | 801 | 25.0% | 91.5 | 2,391 | 47.9% |
| Sinker | 586 | 18.3% | 96.7 | 2,199 | 45.6% |
| Curveball | 340 | 10.6% | 81.5 | 2,639 | 46.5% |
| Changeup | 116 | 3.6% | 90.5 | 1,570 | 31.0% |
| Splitter | 1 | 0.0% | 90.6 | 1,611 | 0.0% |
05/Game log
Regular season
| Date | Opp | Result | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | BB | SO | IP | H | ER | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| APR 3 | vs ATL | W 4–0 | 22 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 7.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 10 |
| APR 3 | vs ATL | W 4–0 | 22 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 9 | @ ATL | L 1–8 | 19 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4.2 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 4 |
| APR 9 | @ ATL | L 1–8 | 19 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 14 | @ NYM | L 1–5 | 28 | 3 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 6.1 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 6 |
| APR 14 | @ NYM | L 1–5 | 28 | 3 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 20 | vs SF | L 7–10 | 20 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 5.2 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 6 |
| APR 20 | vs SF | L 7–10 | 20 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 26 | @ STL | W 2–1 | 24 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 9 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 26 | @ STL | W 2–1 | 24 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 8.0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 9 |
| MAY 1 | vs NYM | L 4–5 | 25 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 6 | 7.0 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 6 |
| MAY 1 | vs NYM | L 4–5 | 25 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 6 | vs MIL | W 2–0 | 29 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 9.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
| MAY 6 | vs MIL | W 2–0 | 29 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 12 | @ WSH | W 5–2 | 26 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 6.0 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 7 |
| MAY 12 | @ WSH | W 5–2 | 26 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 18 | vs MIA | W 8–3 | 25 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 7.0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 10 |
| MAY 18 | vs MIA | W 8–3 | 25 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 23 | vs BOS | W 6–2 | 25 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 12 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 23 | vs BOS | W 6–2 | 25 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 7.1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 12 |
| MAY 29 | @ TB | L 3–5 | 25 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 14 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 29 | @ TB | L 3–5 | 25 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 14 | 7.0 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 14 |
| JUN 4 | vs WSH | L 1–2 | 27 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 7.1 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 8 |
| JUN 4 | vs WSH | L 1–2 | 27 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 8 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 10 | vs ATL | W 4–3 | 27 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 8.0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 12 |
| JUN 10 | vs ATL | W 4–3 | 27 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 16 | @ LAD | W 2–0 | 23 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 6.0 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 6 |
| JUN 16 | @ LAD | W 2–0 | 23 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 22 | vs WSH | L 2–3 | 15 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 3.0 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 4 |
| JUN 22 | vs WSH | L 2–3 | 15 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 27 | @ NYM | W 4–2 | 24 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 27 | @ NYM | W 4–2 | 24 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 7.0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
| JUL 2 | vs SD | W 4–3 | 27 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 7.2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 9 |
| JUL 2 | vs SD | W 4–3 | 27 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 7 | @ CHC | L 3–8 | 26 | 7 | 8 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 5.2 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 6 |
| JUL 7 | @ CHC | L 3–8 | 26 | 7 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 18 | vs MIA | W 7–4 | 23 | 4 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 18 | vs MIA | W 7–4 | 23 | 4 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 7 | 6.0 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 7 |
| JUL 23 | vs ATL | W 5–1 | 27 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 7.0 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 8 |
| JUL 23 | vs ATL | W 5–1 | 27 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 29 | vs WSH | L 1–3 | 25 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 7.0 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 5 |
| JUL 29 | vs WSH | L 1–3 | 25 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 3 | @ WSH | W 5–4 | 30 | 4 | 8 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 7.1 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 5 |
| AUG 3 | @ WSH | W 5–4 | 30 | 4 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 8 | vs NYM | W 3–0 | 29 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 11 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 8 | vs NYM | W 3–0 | 29 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 9.0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 11 |
| AUG 13 | vs CIN | L 1–6 | 20 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 13 | vs CIN | L 1–6 | 20 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 6 | 6.0 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 6 |
| AUG 19 | @ AZ | L 2–6 | 26 | 6 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 19 | @ AZ | L 2–6 | 26 | 6 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 6.2 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 7 |
| AUG 25 | vs TB | L 4–7 | 35 | 7 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 10 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 25 | vs TB | L 4–7 | 35 | 7 | 10 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 10 | 8.0 | 10 | 5 | 0 | 10 |
| AUG 30 | @ WSH | W 7–4 | 22 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 6.0 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| AUG 30 | @ WSH | W 7–4 | 22 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 6 | @ MIL | W 12–0 | 23 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 6.0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 9 |
| SEP 6 | @ MIL | W 12–0 | 23 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 11 | vs COL | W 6–1 | 24 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 6.2 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 8 |
| SEP 11 | vs COL | W 6–1 | 24 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 8 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 17 | @ NYM | W 4–3 | 19 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 5.0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 6 |
| SEP 17 | @ NYM | W 4–3 | 19 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 22 | vs BAL | W 4–3 | 21 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 9 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 22 | vs BAL | W 4–3 | 21 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 6.0 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 9 |
| SEP 28 | @ ATL | L 1–2 | 24 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 7.0 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 7 |
| SEP 28 | @ ATL | L 1–2 | 24 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
Regular season and postseason are separate tables and are never summed into one career line; spring training is excluded entirely. Hitting and pitching come from different source rows, so a two-way player has both tables and neither borrows from the other. Innings pitched is summed as outs and converted once: the stored value counts thirds, so “6.1” means six innings and one out, and adding those as decimals understates a career. ERA and WHIP are computed from those totals rather than averaged across seasons. On-base percentage is (H + BB) over (AB + BB), which runs slightly under the official figure because the source rows carry no hit-by-pitch or sacrifice fly. The charts cover 2015 onward only, and the spray chart plots batted balls with a recorded landing spot: a strikeout or a walk has no location and is not a missing dot. Its field is a representative park, not the one the ball was hit in, because a spray chart pooled across a season is hit in thirty different outfields.