
AROLDIS CHAPMAN
01/Hitting
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | PIT | 136 | 444 | 62 | 88 | 18 | 2 | 10 | 28 | 78 | 196 | 22 | .198 | .318 | .315 | .633 |
| 2023 | TEX | 122 | 422 | 48 | 74 | 12 | 0 | 8 | 19 | 72 | 206 | 30 | .175 | .296 | .261 | .556 |
| 2022 | NYY | 86 | 256 | 36 | 48 | 10 | 0 | 8 | 16 | 56 | 86 | 4 | .188 | .333 | .320 | .654 |
| 2021 | NYY | 122 | 396 | 46 | 72 | 16 | 0 | 18 | 21 | 76 | 194 | 10 | .182 | .314 | .359 | .672 |
| 2020 | NYY | 26 | 80 | 8 | 12 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 44 | 8 | .150 | .227 | .375 | .602 |
| 2019 | NYY | 120 | 410 | 36 | 76 | 14 | 0 | 6 | 17 | 50 | 170 | 8 | .185 | .274 | .263 | .537 |
| 2018 | NYY | 110 | 354 | 30 | 48 | 16 | 0 | 4 | 11 | 60 | 186 | 6 | .136 | .261 | .215 | .476 |
| 2017 | NYY | 104 | 370 | 40 | 74 | 18 | 0 | 6 | 22 | 40 | 138 | 20 | .200 | .278 | .297 | .575 |
| 2016 | CHC | 118 | 406 | 24 | 64 | 12 | 2 | 4 | 12 | 36 | 180 | 6 | .158 | .226 | .227 | .453 |
| 2015 | CIN | 130 | 476 | 26 | 86 | 8 | 0 | 6 | 16 | 66 | 232 | 16 | .181 | .280 | .235 | .516 |
| 2014 | CIN | 108 | 348 | 24 | 42 | 12 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 48 | 212 | 12 | .121 | .227 | .172 | .400 |
| 2013 | CIN | 136 | 450 | 36 | 74 | 4 | 2 | 14 | 19 | 58 | 224 | 2 | .164 | .260 | .276 | .535 |
| 2012 | CIN | 136 | 496 | 26 | 70 | 14 | 2 | 8 | 15 | 46 | 244 | 10 | .141 | .214 | .226 | .440 |
| 2011 | CIN | 108 | 326 | 42 | 48 | 8 | 0 | 4 | 15 | 82 | 142 | 4 | .147 | .319 | .209 | .527 |
| 2010 | CIN | 30 | 92 | 8 | 18 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 10 | 38 | 4 | .196 | .275 | .217 | .492 |
| Career | – | 1,592 | 5,326 | 492 | 894 | 166 | 10 | 102 | 231 | 786 | 2,492 | 162 | .168 | .275 | .260 | .535 |
02/Pitching
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | W | L | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | HR | ERA | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | BOS | 49 | 3 | 4 | 47.2 | 34 | 11 | 20 | 63 | 3 | 2.08 | 1.13 |
| 2025 | BOS | 67 | 5 | 3 | 61.1 | 28 | 8 | 15 | 85 | 3 | 1.17 | 0.70 |
| 2024 | PIT | 68 | 5 | 5 | 61.2 | 44 | 26 | 39 | 98 | 5 | 3.79 | 1.35 |
| 2023 | TEX | 61 | 6 | 5 | 58.1 | 37 | 20 | 36 | 103 | 4 | 3.09 | 1.25 |
| 2022 | NYY | 43 | 4 | 4 | 36.1 | 24 | 18 | 28 | 43 | 4 | 4.46 | 1.43 |
| 2021 | NYY | 61 | 6 | 4 | 56.1 | 36 | 21 | 38 | 97 | 9 | 3.36 | 1.31 |
| 2020 | NYY | 13 | 1 | 1 | 11.2 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 22 | 2 | 3.09 | 0.86 |
| 2019 | NYY | 60 | 3 | 2 | 57.0 | 38 | 14 | 25 | 85 | 3 | 2.21 | 1.11 |
| 2018 | NYY | 55 | 3 | 0 | 51.1 | 24 | 14 | 30 | 93 | 2 | 2.45 | 1.05 |
| 2017 | NYY | 52 | 4 | 3 | 50.1 | 37 | 18 | 20 | 69 | 3 | 3.22 | 1.13 |
| 2016 | CHC | 59 | 4 | 1 | 58.0 | 32 | 10 | 18 | 90 | 2 | 1.55 | 0.86 |
| 2015 | CIN | 65 | 4 | 4 | 66.1 | 43 | 12 | 33 | 116 | 3 | 1.63 | 1.15 |
| 2014 | CIN | 54 | 0 | 3 | 54.0 | 21 | 12 | 24 | 106 | 1 | 2.00 | 0.83 |
| 2013 | CIN | 68 | 4 | 5 | 63.2 | 37 | 18 | 29 | 112 | 7 | 2.54 | 1.04 |
| 2012 | CIN | 68 | 5 | 5 | 71.2 | 35 | 12 | 23 | 122 | 4 | 1.51 | 0.81 |
| 2011 | CIN | 54 | 4 | 1 | 50.0 | 24 | 20 | 41 | 71 | 2 | 3.60 | 1.30 |
| 2010 | CIN | 15 | 2 | 2 | 13.1 | 9 | 3 | 5 | 19 | 0 | 2.02 | 1.05 |
| Career | – | 912 | 63 | 52 | 869.0 | 509 | 241 | 428 | 1,394 | 57 | 2.50 | 1.08 |
03/Postseason
Never folded in
| Season | Club | G | AB | H | HR | RBI | AVG | IP | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | TEX | 18 | 28 | 7 | 1 | 3 | .250 | 8.0 | 6 | 2.25 |
| 2020 | NYY | 6 | 16 | 2 | 1 | 2 | .125 | 4.2 | 8 | 1.93 |
| 2019 | NYY | 10 | 18 | 2 | 1 | 2 | .111 | 5.1 | 9 | 3.38 |
| 2018 | NYY | 6 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .111 | 3.0 | 4 | 0.00 |
| 2017 | NYY | 12 | 31 | 7 | 0 | 1 | .226 | 8.0 | 16 | 1.13 |
| 2016 | CHC | 26 | 53 | 11 | 1 | 10 | .208 | 15.2 | 21 | 3.45 |
| 2012 | CIN | 6 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .182 | 3.0 | 3 | 3.00 |
| 2010 | CIN | 4 | 10 | 3 | 0 | 1 | .300 | 1.2 | 1 | 0.00 |
04/Every pitch
Play log from 2015
The play log begins in 2015. There is no pitch-level record of 2014, so no chart is drawn for it.
05/Game log
Postseason
No postseason games for Aroldis Chapman in 2014.
Regular season and postseason are separate tables and are never summed into one career line; spring training is excluded entirely. Hitting and pitching come from different source rows, so a two-way player has both tables and neither borrows from the other. Innings pitched is summed as outs and converted once: the stored value counts thirds, so “6.1” means six innings and one out, and adding those as decimals understates a career. ERA and WHIP are computed from those totals rather than averaged across seasons. On-base percentage is (H + BB) over (AB + BB), which runs slightly under the official figure because the source rows carry no hit-by-pitch or sacrifice fly. The charts cover 2015 onward only, and the spray chart plots batted balls with a recorded landing spot: a strikeout or a walk has no location and is not a missing dot. Its field is a representative park, not the one the ball was hit in, because a spray chart pooled across a season is hit in thirty different outfields.