
MICHAEL LORENZEN
01/Hitting
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | KC | 52 | 936 | 98 | 202 | 40 | 2 | 34 | 43 | 120 | 194 | 12 | .216 | .305 | .372 | .677 |
| 2023 | PHI | 58 | 1,134 | 152 | 276 | 52 | 2 | 40 | 68 | 94 | 222 | 4 | .243 | .301 | .399 | .700 |
| 2022 | LAA | 36 | 724 | 96 | 162 | 36 | 0 | 22 | 41 | 88 | 170 | 8 | .224 | .308 | .365 | .673 |
| 2021 | CIN | 54 | 216 | 36 | 52 | 10 | 0 | 4 | 14 | 28 | 42 | 0 | .241 | .328 | .343 | .670 |
| 2020 | CIN | 36 | 254 | 34 | 60 | 10 | 2 | 6 | 18 | 34 | 70 | 4 | .236 | .326 | .362 | .689 |
| 2019 | CIN | 146 | 614 | 58 | 136 | 24 | 2 | 18 | 36 | 56 | 170 | 10 | .221 | .287 | .355 | .642 |
| 2018 | CIN | 90 | 604 | 64 | 156 | 24 | 4 | 12 | 33 | 68 | 108 | 12 | .258 | .333 | .371 | .704 |
| 2017 | CIN | 140 | 640 | 86 | 156 | 24 | 2 | 18 | 44 | 68 | 160 | 6 | .244 | .316 | .372 | .688 |
| 2016 | CIN | 70 | 366 | 32 | 82 | 10 | 0 | 10 | 15 | 26 | 96 | 2 | .224 | .276 | .333 | .609 |
| 2015 | CIN | 54 | 898 | 140 | 262 | 70 | 6 | 36 | 61 | 114 | 166 | 16 | .292 | .372 | .503 | .875 |
| Career | – | 736 | 6,386 | 796 | 1,544 | 300 | 20 | 200 | 373 | 696 | 1,398 | 74 | .242 | .316 | .389 | .705 |
02/Pitching
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | W | L | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | HR | ERA | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | TOR | 29 | 3 | 11 | 121.2 | 176 | 95 | 50 | 86 | 21 | 7.03 | 1.86 |
| 2025 | KC | 27 | 7 | 11 | 141.2 | 149 | 73 | 39 | 127 | 25 | 4.64 | 1.33 |
| 2024 | KC | 26 | 7 | 6 | 130.1 | 101 | 48 | 60 | 97 | 17 | 3.31 | 1.24 |
| 2023 | PHI | 29 | 9 | 9 | 153.0 | 138 | 71 | 47 | 111 | 20 | 4.18 | 1.21 |
| 2022 | LAA | 18 | 8 | 6 | 97.2 | 81 | 46 | 44 | 85 | 11 | 4.24 | 1.28 |
| 2021 | CIN | 27 | 1 | 2 | 29.0 | 26 | 18 | 14 | 21 | 2 | 5.59 | 1.38 |
| 2020 | CIN | 18 | 3 | 1 | 33.2 | 30 | 16 | 17 | 35 | 3 | 4.28 | 1.40 |
| 2019 | CIN | 73 | 1 | 4 | 83.1 | 68 | 27 | 28 | 85 | 9 | 2.92 | 1.15 |
| 2018 | CIN | 45 | 4 | 2 | 81.0 | 78 | 28 | 34 | 54 | 6 | 3.11 | 1.38 |
| 2017 | CIN | 70 | 8 | 4 | 83.0 | 78 | 41 | 34 | 80 | 9 | 4.45 | 1.35 |
| 2016 | CIN | 35 | 2 | 1 | 50.0 | 41 | 16 | 13 | 48 | 5 | 2.88 | 1.08 |
| 2015 | CIN | 27 | 4 | 9 | 113.1 | 131 | 68 | 57 | 83 | 18 | 5.40 | 1.66 |
| Career | – | 424 | 57 | 66 | 1117.2 | 1,097 | 547 | 437 | 912 | 146 | 4.40 | 1.37 |
03/Postseason
Never folded in
| Season | Club | G | AB | H | HR | RBI | AVG | IP | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | KC | 4 | 11 | 3 | 0 | 2 | .273 | 2.1 | 3 | 3.86 |
| 2023 | PHI | 4 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .222 | 2.2 | 1 | 0.00 |
| 2020 | CIN | 4 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .200 | 2.2 | 6 | 0.00 |
04/Every pitch
Play log from 2015
Catcher’s view · the zone drawn is the average of the 760 batter zones recorded here, 1.61 to 3.49 feet
| Pitch | N | Share | MPH | RPM | Strike% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Slider | 296 | 38.9% | 90.8 | 861 | 49.0% |
| Four-Seam Fastball | 236 | 31.1% | 95.7 | 1,857 | 44.5% |
| Sinker | 174 | 22.9% | 95.9 | 2,028 | 43.7% |
| Curveball | 45 | 5.9% | 80.2 | 1,522 | 57.8% |
| Changeup | 9 | 1.2% | 88.1 | 1,527 | 22.2% |
05/Game log
Regular season
| Date | Opp | Result | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | BB | SO | IP | H | ER | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JUN 24 | vs SD | L 4–13 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 24 | vs SD | L 4–13 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| JUN 27 | vs CHC | L 8–11 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 27 | vs CHC | L 8–11 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2.0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| JUN 30 | @ WSH | L 4–13 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 30 | @ WSH | L 4–13 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| JUL 3 | @ WSH | L 1–12 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 3 | @ WSH | L 1–12 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| JUL 6 | @ CHC | W 5–3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 6 | @ CHC | W 5–3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| JUL 9 | @ MIA | L 2–4 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 9 | @ MIA | L 2–4 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2.0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| JUL 17 | vs MIL | W 1–0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 17 | vs MIL | W 1–0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| JUL 19 | vs ATL | L 4–5 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 19 | vs ATL | L 4–5 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| JUL 23 | vs AZ | W 6–1 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| JUL 23 | vs AZ | W 6–1 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 26 | @ SF | L 7–9 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| JUL 26 | @ SF | L 7–9 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 29 | @ SD | W 6–0 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 29 | @ SD | W 6–0 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| JUL 31 | @ SD | W 3–2 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 31 | @ SD | W 3–2 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| AUG 3 | vs STL | L 4–5 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 3 | vs STL | L 4–5 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| AUG 5 | @ PIT | L 2–3 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| AUG 5 | @ PIT | L 2–3 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 7 | @ PIT | W 7–3 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| AUG 7 | @ PIT | W 7–3 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 9 | @ STL | W 7–4 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2.0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| AUG 9 | @ STL | W 7–4 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 12 | @ MIL | W 7–4 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 12 | @ MIL | W 7–4 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| AUG 15 | vs MIA | L 3–6 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| AUG 15 | vs MIA | L 3–6 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 19 | vs LAD | W 9–2 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 19 | vs LAD | W 9–2 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| AUG 22 | vs LAD | L 9–18 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| AUG 22 | vs LAD | L 9–18 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 24 | vs TEX | L 5–6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 24 | vs TEX | L 5–6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| AUG 26 | @ AZ | L 3–4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 26 | @ AZ | L 3–4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| AUG 30 | @ LAA | L 2–4 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2.0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| AUG 30 | @ LAA | L 2–4 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 2 | vs STL | W 3–2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 2 | vs STL | W 3–2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| SEP 3 | vs STL | W 9–1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 3 | vs STL | W 9–1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| SEP 6 | vs NYM | L 3–5 | 9 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2.0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| SEP 6 | vs NYM | L 3–5 | 9 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 9 | @ PIT | W 4–3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| SEP 9 | @ PIT | W 4–3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 10 | @ PIT | W 8–7 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 10 | @ PIT | W 8–7 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| SEP 12 | vs MIL | W 3–0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 12 | vs MIL | W 3–0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| SEP 16 | vs PIT | L 7–9 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 16 | vs PIT | L 7–9 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| SEP 18 | vs PIT | W 7–4 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| SEP 18 | vs PIT | W 7–4 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 21 | @ CHC | L 2–9 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 21 | @ CHC | L 2–9 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1.2 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 1 |
| SEP 24 | @ MIL | W 6–1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 24 | @ MIL | W 6–1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| SEP 28 | @ STL | W 2–1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| SEP 28 | @ STL | W 2–1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| OCT 1 | vs CHC | W 7–4 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| OCT 1 | vs CHC | W 7–4 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2.0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
Regular season and postseason are separate tables and are never summed into one career line; spring training is excluded entirely. Hitting and pitching come from different source rows, so a two-way player has both tables and neither borrows from the other. Innings pitched is summed as outs and converted once: the stored value counts thirds, so “6.1” means six innings and one out, and adding those as decimals understates a career. ERA and WHIP are computed from those totals rather than averaged across seasons. On-base percentage is (H + BB) over (AB + BB), which runs slightly under the official figure because the source rows carry no hit-by-pitch or sacrifice fly. The charts cover 2015 onward only, and the spray chart plots batted balls with a recorded landing spot: a strikeout or a walk has no location and is not a missing dot. Its field is a representative park, not the one the ball was hit in, because a spray chart pooled across a season is hit in thirty different outfields.