
SONNY GRAY
01/Hitting
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | STL | 56 | 1,246 | 158 | 284 | 66 | 12 | 42 | 71 | 78 | 406 | 50 | .228 | .273 | .401 | .675 |
| 2023 | MIN | 64 | 1,378 | 118 | 312 | 68 | 6 | 16 | 48 | 110 | 366 | 16 | .226 | .284 | .319 | .603 |
| 2022 | MIN | 48 | 882 | 88 | 198 | 32 | 6 | 22 | 40 | 72 | 234 | 16 | .224 | .283 | .349 | .632 |
| 2021 | CIN | 52 | 1,024 | 134 | 230 | 30 | 10 | 38 | 64 | 100 | 310 | 22 | .225 | .294 | .385 | .678 |
| 2020 | CIN | 22 | 414 | 52 | 84 | 16 | 2 | 8 | 18 | 52 | 144 | 2 | .203 | .292 | .309 | .601 |
| 2019 | CIN | 62 | 1,244 | 118 | 244 | 42 | 8 | 34 | 55 | 136 | 410 | 28 | .196 | .275 | .325 | .600 |
| 2018 | NYY | 60 | 1,022 | 146 | 276 | 68 | 0 | 28 | 68 | 114 | 246 | 14 | .270 | .343 | .419 | .762 |
| 2017 | NYY | 54 | 1,230 | 158 | 278 | 60 | 4 | 38 | 69 | 114 | 306 | 22 | .226 | .292 | .374 | .666 |
| 2016 | ATH | 44 | 930 | 160 | 266 | 60 | 4 | 36 | 72 | 84 | 188 | 8 | .286 | .345 | .475 | .820 |
| 2015 | ATH | 62 | 1,530 | 142 | 332 | 46 | 2 | 34 | 63 | 118 | 338 | 14 | .217 | .273 | .316 | .589 |
| 2014 | ATH | 66 | 1,610 | 168 | 374 | 54 | 4 | 30 | 78 | 148 | 366 | 14 | .232 | .297 | .327 | .624 |
| 2013 | ATH | 24 | 476 | 44 | 102 | 16 | 0 | 8 | 21 | 40 | 134 | 2 | .214 | .275 | .298 | .574 |
| Career | – | 614 | 12,986 | 1,486 | 2,980 | 558 | 58 | 334 | 667 | 1,166 | 3,448 | 208 | .229 | .293 | .359 | .652 |
02/Pitching
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | W | L | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | HR | ERA | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | BOS | 25 | 16 | 4 | 143.2 | 132 | 45 | 37 | 128 | 15 | 2.82 | 1.18 |
| 2025 | STL | 32 | 14 | 8 | 180.2 | 185 | 86 | 38 | 201 | 25 | 4.28 | 1.23 |
| 2024 | STL | 28 | 13 | 9 | 166.1 | 142 | 71 | 39 | 203 | 21 | 3.84 | 1.09 |
| 2023 | MIN | 32 | 8 | 8 | 184.0 | 156 | 57 | 55 | 183 | 8 | 2.79 | 1.15 |
| 2022 | MIN | 24 | 8 | 5 | 119.2 | 99 | 41 | 36 | 117 | 11 | 3.08 | 1.13 |
| 2021 | CIN | 26 | 7 | 9 | 135.1 | 115 | 63 | 50 | 155 | 19 | 4.19 | 1.22 |
| 2020 | CIN | 11 | 5 | 3 | 56.0 | 42 | 23 | 26 | 72 | 4 | 3.70 | 1.21 |
| 2019 | CIN | 31 | 11 | 8 | 175.1 | 122 | 56 | 68 | 205 | 17 | 2.87 | 1.08 |
| 2018 | NYY | 30 | 11 | 9 | 130.1 | 138 | 71 | 57 | 123 | 14 | 4.90 | 1.50 |
| 2017 | NYY | 27 | 10 | 12 | 162.1 | 139 | 64 | 57 | 153 | 19 | 3.55 | 1.21 |
| 2016 | ATH | 22 | 5 | 11 | 117.0 | 133 | 74 | 42 | 94 | 18 | 5.69 | 1.50 |
| 2015 | ATH | 31 | 14 | 7 | 208.0 | 166 | 63 | 59 | 169 | 17 | 2.73 | 1.08 |
| 2014 | ATH | 33 | 14 | 10 | 219.0 | 187 | 75 | 74 | 183 | 15 | 3.08 | 1.19 |
| 2013 | ATH | 12 | 5 | 3 | 64.0 | 51 | 19 | 20 | 67 | 4 | 2.67 | 1.11 |
| Career | – | 364 | 141 | 106 | 2061.2 | 1,807 | 808 | 658 | 2,053 | 207 | 3.53 | 1.20 |
03/Postseason
Never folded in
| Season | Club | G | AB | H | HR | RBI | AVG | IP | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | MIN | 4 | 38 | 13 | 2 | 5 | .342 | 9.0 | 12 | 4.00 |
| 2017 | NYY | 4 | 28 | 4 | 1 | 2 | .143 | 8.1 | 6 | 4.32 |
| 2013 | ATH | 4 | 46 | 10 | 1 | 2 | .217 | 13.0 | 12 | 2.08 |
04/Every pitch
Play log from 2015
No batted balls with a location in this window.
Catcher’s view · the zone drawn is the average of the 1,868 batter zones recorded here, 1.58 to 3.36 feet
| Pitch | N | Share | MPH | RPM | Strike% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Four-Seam Fastball | 520 | 27.8% | 92.1 | 2,540 | 46.7% |
| Sinker | 492 | 26.3% | 92.1 | 2,440 | 47.4% |
| Curveball | 454 | 24.3% | 78.7 | 2,834 | 53.5% |
| Sweeper | 191 | 10.2% | 81.6 | 2,662 | 36.1% |
| Slider | 185 | 9.9% | 83.2 | 2,771 | 36.2% |
| Changeup | 19 | 1.0% | 87.1 | 1,882 | 26.3% |
| Slow Curve | 6 | 0.3% | 73.1 | 2,510 | 33.3% |
| Cutter | 1 | 0.1% | 88.8 | 2,679 | 0.0% |
05/Game log
Regular season
| Date | Opp | Result | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | BB | SO | IP | H | ER | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| APR 9 | vs SEA | L 3–4 | 18 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 4.2 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 4 |
| APR 9 | vs SEA | L 3–4 | 18 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 16 | @ BOS | L 0–4 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 16 | @ BOS | L 0–4 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1.2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| MAY 7 | vs – | W 1–0 | 13 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 7 | vs – | W 1–0 | 13 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 4.0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
| MAY 13 | vs CLE | W 12–8 | 17 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 4.1 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 8 |
| MAY 13 | vs CLE | W 12–8 | 17 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 8 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 18 | @ – | W 14–4 | 24 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 6.0 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
| MAY 18 | @ – | W 14–4 | 24 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 24 | vs DET | W 2–0 | 25 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 10 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 24 | vs DET | W 2–0 | 25 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 7.0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 10 |
| MAY 29 | vs KC | W 7–3 | 20 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 6.0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
| MAY 29 | vs KC | W 7–3 | 20 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 15 | @ SEA | W 5–0 | 18 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| JUN 15 | @ SEA | W 5–0 | 18 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 22 | vs CLE | L 10–11 | 20 | 4 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 22 | vs CLE | L 10–11 | 20 | 4 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 4.0 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 4 |
| JUN 27 | @ CLE | W 11–1 | 22 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 27 | @ CLE | W 11–1 | 22 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 7.0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| JUL 2 | vs BAL | W 4–3 | 19 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 2 | vs BAL | W 4–3 | 19 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 5.0 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 5 |
| JUL 8 | @ TEX | L 5–6 | 16 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 8 | @ TEX | L 5–6 | 16 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 4.2 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 0 |
| JUL 14 | vs CWS | L 2–12 | 20 | 6 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 14 | vs CWS | L 2–12 | 20 | 6 | 9 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 3.2 | 9 | 6 | 1 | 3 |
| JUL 24 | @ DET | W 9–1 | 20 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 24 | @ DET | W 9–1 | 20 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 6.0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 7 |
| JUL 30 | @ SD | W 7–4 | 19 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 30 | @ SD | W 7–4 | 19 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
| AUG 4 | vs TOR | L 3–9 | 15 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 4 | vs TOR | L 3–9 | 15 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 5.0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 5 |
| AUG 10 | @ LAD | L 5–8 | 19 | 4 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 4.2 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 5 |
| AUG 10 | @ LAD | L 5–8 | 19 | 4 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 16 | vs KC | W 9–0 | 21 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 6.0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 10 |
| AUG 16 | vs KC | W 9–0 | 21 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 10 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 22 | vs TEX | L 1–2 | 21 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 6.0 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 6 |
| AUG 22 | vs TEX | L 1–2 | 21 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 27 | vs SF | W 3–2 | 14 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 27 | vs SF | W 3–2 | 14 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 5.0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 |
| SEP 2 | @ CWS | L 3–4 | 16 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 2 | @ CWS | L 3–4 | 16 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 4.0 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 |
| SEP 8 | @ NYY | W 4–3 | 24 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 8 | @ NYY | W 4–3 | 24 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 6.0 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 7 |
| SEP 14 | vs KC | W 4–0 | 24 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 14 | vs KC | W 4–0 | 24 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 7.0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
| SEP 19 | @ CLE | L 4–11 | 10 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2.0 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 1 |
| SEP 19 | @ CLE | L 4–11 | 10 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
Regular season and postseason are separate tables and are never summed into one career line; spring training is excluded entirely. Hitting and pitching come from different source rows, so a two-way player has both tables and neither borrows from the other. Innings pitched is summed as outs and converted once: the stored value counts thirds, so “6.1” means six innings and one out, and adding those as decimals understates a career. ERA and WHIP are computed from those totals rather than averaged across seasons. On-base percentage is (H + BB) over (AB + BB), which runs slightly under the official figure because the source rows carry no hit-by-pitch or sacrifice fly. The charts cover 2015 onward only, and the spray chart plots batted balls with a recorded landing spot: a strikeout or a walk has no location and is not a missing dot. Its field is a representative park, not the one the ball was hit in, because a spray chart pooled across a season is hit in thirty different outfields.