
JOSE QUINTANA
01/Hitting
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | NYM | 62 | 1,268 | 146 | 300 | 58 | 6 | 44 | 66 | 126 | 270 | 18 | .237 | .306 | .396 | .701 |
| 2023 | NYM | 26 | 578 | 66 | 150 | 22 | 4 | 10 | 27 | 48 | 120 | 10 | .260 | .316 | .363 | .680 |
| 2022 | STL | 64 | 1,252 | 122 | 308 | 70 | 2 | 16 | 52 | 94 | 274 | 12 | .246 | .299 | .343 | .642 |
| 2021 | SF | 58 | 518 | 100 | 148 | 30 | 0 | 24 | 41 | 70 | 170 | 10 | .286 | .371 | .483 | .853 |
| 2020 | CHC | 8 | 76 | 10 | 20 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 24 | 0 | .263 | .317 | .421 | .738 |
| 2019 | CHC | 64 | 1,356 | 200 | 382 | 86 | 4 | 40 | 88 | 92 | 304 | 12 | .282 | .327 | .440 | .767 |
| 2018 | CHC | 64 | 1,316 | 162 | 324 | 64 | 6 | 50 | 71 | 136 | 316 | 12 | .246 | .317 | .418 | .735 |
| 2017 | CHC | 64 | 1,430 | 184 | 340 | 72 | 8 | 46 | 83 | 122 | 414 | 20 | .238 | .298 | .396 | .693 |
| 2016 | CWS | 64 | 1,558 | 152 | 384 | 92 | 2 | 44 | 71 | 100 | 362 | 12 | .246 | .292 | .393 | .685 |
| 2015 | CWS | 64 | 1,604 | 162 | 436 | 94 | 14 | 32 | 72 | 88 | 354 | 22 | .272 | .310 | .408 | .717 |
| 2014 | CWS | 64 | 1,532 | 174 | 394 | 78 | 8 | 20 | 75 | 104 | 356 | 18 | .257 | .304 | .358 | .662 |
| 2013 | CWS | 66 | 1,524 | 166 | 376 | 76 | 6 | 46 | 78 | 112 | 328 | 14 | .247 | .298 | .395 | .693 |
| 2012 | CWS | 50 | 1,034 | 124 | 284 | 56 | 6 | 28 | 59 | 84 | 162 | 14 | .275 | .329 | .422 | .751 |
| Career | – | 718 | 15,046 | 1,768 | 3,846 | 804 | 66 | 402 | 786 | 1,182 | 3,454 | 174 | .256 | .310 | .398 | .708 |
02/Pitching
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | W | L | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | HR | ERA | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | COL | 9 | 2 | 3 | 41.0 | 45 | 24 | 17 | 20 | 6 | 5.27 | 1.51 |
| 2025 | MIL | 24 | 11 | 7 | 131.2 | 120 | 58 | 50 | 89 | 18 | 3.96 | 1.29 |
| 2024 | NYM | 31 | 10 | 10 | 170.1 | 150 | 71 | 63 | 135 | 22 | 3.75 | 1.25 |
| 2023 | NYM | 13 | 3 | 6 | 75.2 | 75 | 30 | 24 | 60 | 5 | 3.57 | 1.31 |
| 2022 | STL | 32 | 6 | 7 | 165.2 | 154 | 54 | 47 | 137 | 8 | 2.93 | 1.21 |
| 2021 | SF | 29 | 0 | 3 | 63.0 | 74 | 45 | 35 | 85 | 12 | 6.43 | 1.73 |
| 2020 | CHC | 4 | 0 | 0 | 10.0 | 10 | 5 | 3 | 12 | 1 | 4.50 | 1.30 |
| 2019 | CHC | 32 | 13 | 9 | 171.0 | 191 | 89 | 46 | 152 | 20 | 4.68 | 1.39 |
| 2018 | CHC | 32 | 13 | 11 | 174.1 | 162 | 78 | 68 | 158 | 25 | 4.03 | 1.32 |
| 2017 | CHC | 32 | 11 | 11 | 188.2 | 170 | 87 | 61 | 207 | 23 | 4.15 | 1.22 |
| 2016 | CWS | 32 | 13 | 12 | 208.0 | 192 | 74 | 50 | 181 | 22 | 3.20 | 1.16 |
| 2015 | CWS | 32 | 9 | 10 | 206.1 | 218 | 77 | 44 | 177 | 16 | 3.36 | 1.27 |
| 2014 | CWS | 32 | 9 | 11 | 200.1 | 197 | 74 | 52 | 178 | 10 | 3.32 | 1.24 |
| 2013 | CWS | 33 | 9 | 7 | 200.0 | 188 | 78 | 56 | 164 | 23 | 3.51 | 1.22 |
| 2012 | CWS | 25 | 6 | 6 | 136.1 | 142 | 57 | 42 | 81 | 14 | 3.76 | 1.35 |
| Career | – | 392 | 115 | 113 | 2142.1 | 2,088 | 901 | 658 | 1,836 | 225 | 3.79 | 1.28 |
03/Postseason
Never folded in
| Season | Club | G | AB | H | HR | RBI | AVG | IP | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | NYM | 6 | 55 | 11 | 1 | 3 | .200 | 14.1 | 13 | 3.14 |
| 2022 | STL | 2 | 18 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .111 | 5.1 | 3 | 0.00 |
| 2017 | CHC | 8 | 50 | 11 | 1 | 6 | .220 | 13.1 | 12 | 5.40 |
04/Every pitch
Play log from 2015
No batted balls with a location in this window.
Catcher’s view · the zone drawn is the average of the 183 batter zones recorded here, 1.61 to 3.42 feet
| Pitch | N | Share | MPH | RPM | Strike% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Four-Seam Fastball | 70 | 38.3% | 91.3 | 2,017 | 44.3% |
| Sinker | 40 | 21.9% | 91.3 | 2,077 | 47.5% |
| Curveball | 33 | 18.0% | 77.4 | 2,190 | 42.4% |
| Slurve | 24 | 13.1% | 76.8 | 2,144 | 54.2% |
| Changeup | 16 | 8.7% | 86.1 | 1,243 | 18.8% |
05/Game log
Regular season
Regular season and postseason are separate tables and are never summed into one career line; spring training is excluded entirely. Hitting and pitching come from different source rows, so a two-way player has both tables and neither borrows from the other. Innings pitched is summed as outs and converted once: the stored value counts thirds, so “6.1” means six innings and one out, and adding those as decimals understates a career. ERA and WHIP are computed from those totals rather than averaged across seasons. On-base percentage is (H + BB) over (AB + BB), which runs slightly under the official figure because the source rows carry no hit-by-pitch or sacrifice fly. The charts cover 2015 onward only, and the spray chart plots batted balls with a recorded landing spot: a strikeout or a walk has no location and is not a missing dot. Its field is a representative park, not the one the ball was hit in, because a spray chart pooled across a season is hit in thirty different outfields.