
CHARLIE MORTON
01/Hitting
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | ATL | 60 | 1,226 | 170 | 308 | 70 | 4 | 46 | 76 | 130 | 334 | 24 | .251 | .323 | .427 | .750 |
| 2023 | ATL | 60 | 1,230 | 140 | 300 | 60 | 6 | 28 | 63 | 166 | 366 | 32 | .244 | .334 | .371 | .705 |
| 2022 | ATL | 62 | 1,280 | 170 | 298 | 52 | 4 | 56 | 79 | 126 | 410 | 20 | .233 | .302 | .411 | .713 |
| 2021 | ATL | 66 | 1,338 | 154 | 272 | 34 | 6 | 32 | 70 | 116 | 432 | 14 | .203 | .267 | .309 | .576 |
| 2020 | TB | 18 | 308 | 42 | 86 | 18 | 2 | 8 | 19 | 20 | 84 | 0 | .279 | .323 | .429 | .752 |
| 2019 | TB | 66 | 1,434 | 142 | 308 | 66 | 12 | 30 | 64 | 114 | 480 | 6 | .215 | .273 | .340 | .613 |
| 2018 | HOU | 60 | 1,218 | 126 | 260 | 54 | 6 | 36 | 54 | 128 | 402 | 8 | .213 | .288 | .356 | .645 |
| 2017 | HOU | 50 | 1,098 | 130 | 250 | 78 | 6 | 28 | 59 | 100 | 326 | 8 | .228 | .292 | .386 | .678 |
| 2016 | PHI | 8 | 124 | 16 | 30 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 16 | 38 | 2 | .242 | .329 | .323 | .651 |
| 2015 | PIT | 46 | 1,012 | 154 | 274 | 66 | 8 | 26 | 60 | 82 | 192 | 26 | .271 | .325 | .429 | .754 |
| 2014 | PIT | 52 | 1,156 | 152 | 286 | 44 | 10 | 18 | 69 | 114 | 252 | 28 | .247 | .315 | .349 | .664 |
| 2013 | PIT | 40 | 866 | 102 | 226 | 36 | 0 | 12 | 40 | 72 | 170 | 22 | .261 | .318 | .344 | .662 |
| 2012 | PIT | 18 | 406 | 60 | 124 | 24 | 6 | 10 | 28 | 22 | 50 | 8 | .305 | .341 | .468 | .809 |
| 2011 | PIT | 58 | 1,322 | 164 | 372 | 64 | 10 | 12 | 69 | 154 | 220 | 32 | .281 | .356 | .372 | .729 |
| 2010 | PIT | 34 | 674 | 158 | 224 | 34 | 2 | 30 | 73 | 52 | 118 | 24 | .332 | .380 | .522 | .902 |
| 2009 | PIT | 36 | 738 | 98 | 204 | 34 | 10 | 14 | 46 | 80 | 124 | 18 | .276 | .347 | .407 | .754 |
| 2008 | ATL | 32 | 586 | 112 | 160 | 40 | 6 | 18 | 51 | 82 | 96 | 14 | .273 | .362 | .454 | .816 |
| Career | – | 766 | 16,016 | 2,090 | 3,982 | 778 | 98 | 406 | 926 | 1,574 | 4,094 | 286 | .249 | .316 | .385 | .701 |
02/Pitching
Regular season
| Season | Club | G | W | L | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | HR | ERA | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | ATL | 33 | 9 | 11 | 142.0 | 152 | 92 | 72 | 149 | 23 | 5.83 | 1.58 |
| 2024 | ATL | 30 | 8 | 10 | 165.1 | 154 | 77 | 65 | 167 | 23 | 4.19 | 1.32 |
| 2023 | ATL | 30 | 14 | 12 | 163.1 | 150 | 66 | 83 | 183 | 14 | 3.64 | 1.43 |
| 2022 | ATL | 31 | 9 | 6 | 172.0 | 149 | 83 | 63 | 205 | 28 | 4.34 | 1.23 |
| 2021 | ATL | 33 | 14 | 6 | 185.2 | 136 | 69 | 58 | 216 | 16 | 3.34 | 1.04 |
| 2020 | TB | 9 | 2 | 2 | 38.0 | 43 | 20 | 10 | 42 | 4 | 4.74 | 1.39 |
| 2019 | TB | 33 | 16 | 6 | 194.2 | 154 | 66 | 57 | 240 | 15 | 3.05 | 1.08 |
| 2018 | HOU | 30 | 15 | 3 | 167.0 | 130 | 58 | 64 | 201 | 18 | 3.13 | 1.16 |
| 2017 | HOU | 25 | 14 | 7 | 146.2 | 125 | 59 | 50 | 163 | 14 | 3.62 | 1.19 |
| 2016 | PHI | 4 | 1 | 1 | 17.1 | 15 | 8 | 8 | 19 | 1 | 4.15 | 1.33 |
| 2015 | PIT | 23 | 9 | 9 | 129.0 | 137 | 69 | 41 | 96 | 13 | 4.81 | 1.38 |
| 2014 | PIT | 26 | 6 | 12 | 157.1 | 143 | 65 | 57 | 126 | 9 | 3.72 | 1.27 |
| 2013 | PIT | 20 | 7 | 4 | 116.0 | 113 | 42 | 36 | 85 | 6 | 3.26 | 1.28 |
| 2012 | PIT | 9 | 2 | 6 | 50.1 | 62 | 26 | 11 | 25 | 5 | 4.65 | 1.45 |
| 2011 | PIT | 29 | 10 | 10 | 171.2 | 186 | 73 | 77 | 110 | 6 | 3.83 | 1.53 |
| 2010 | PIT | 17 | 2 | 12 | 79.2 | 112 | 67 | 26 | 59 | 15 | 7.57 | 1.73 |
| 2009 | PIT | 18 | 5 | 9 | 97.0 | 102 | 49 | 40 | 62 | 7 | 4.55 | 1.46 |
| 2008 | ATL | 16 | 4 | 8 | 74.2 | 80 | 51 | 41 | 48 | 9 | 6.15 | 1.62 |
| Career | – | 416 | 147 | 134 | 2267.2 | 2,143 | 1,040 | 859 | 2,196 | 226 | 4.13 | 1.32 |
03/Postseason
Never folded in
| Season | Club | G | AB | H | HR | RBI | AVG | IP | SO | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | ATL | 2 | 10 | 4 | 1 | 3 | .400 | 2.0 | 3 | 13.50 |
| 2021 | ATL | 8 | 60 | 11 | 2 | 5 | .183 | 16.2 | 22 | 3.24 |
| 2020 | TB | 8 | 77 | 18 | 1 | 7 | .234 | 20.0 | 23 | 2.70 |
| 2019 | TB | 4 | 37 | 8 | 1 | 2 | .216 | 10.0 | 13 | 0.90 |
| 2018 | HOU | 2 | 10 | 3 | 0 | 3 | .300 | 2.1 | 2 | 11.57 |
| 2017 | HOU | 10 | 86 | 20 | 2 | 6 | .233 | 23.1 | 25 | 4.24 |
| 2013 | PIT | 2 | 19 | 3 | 1 | 2 | .158 | 5.2 | 4 | 3.18 |
04/Every pitch
Play log from 2015
Catcher’s view · the zone drawn is the average of the 2,987 batter zones recorded here, 1.59 to 3.41 feet
| Pitch | N | Share | MPH | RPM | Strike% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curveball | 1,099 | 36.8% | 80.7 | 3,051 | 50.3% |
| Four-Seam Fastball | 1,088 | 36.4% | 95.5 | 2,337 | 51.0% |
| Sinker | 389 | 13.0% | 94.6 | 2,117 | 41.6% |
| Cutter | 252 | 8.4% | 87.5 | 2,425 | 51.6% |
| Changeup | 159 | 5.3% | 86.4 | 2,100 | 41.5% |
05/Game log
Regular season
| Date | Opp | Result | AB | R | H | HR | RBI | BB | SO | IP | H | ER | BB | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| APR 3 | @ PHI | L 0–4 | 19 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 3 | @ PHI | L 0–4 | 19 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 5.0 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 5 |
| APR 9 | vs PHI | W 8–1 | 22 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 6.0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 7 |
| APR 9 | vs PHI | W 8–1 | 22 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 14 | vs MIA | L 5–6 | 23 | 5 | 7 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 9 | 6.0 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 9 |
| APR 14 | vs MIA | L 5–6 | 23 | 5 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 9 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 20 | @ NYY | L 1–3 | 21 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 20 | @ NYY | L 1–3 | 21 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 6.0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 6 |
| APR 26 | vs CHC | W 8–7 | 20 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| APR 26 | vs CHC | W 8–7 | 20 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 5.1 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 6 |
| MAY 1 | @ TOR | L 5–6 | 21 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 5.1 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 6 |
| MAY 1 | @ TOR | L 5–6 | 21 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 7 | vs PHI | L 2–12 | 7 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 7 | vs PHI | L 2–12 | 7 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0.2 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 1 |
| MAY 13 | vs TOR | L 4–8 | 19 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 4.2 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 4 |
| MAY 13 | vs TOR | L 4–8 | 19 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 19 | vs NYM | W 5–4 | 19 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 19 | vs NYM | W 5–4 | 19 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 6.0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 8 |
| MAY 25 | @ BOS | W 3–1 | 23 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 9 | – | — | — | — | — |
| MAY 25 | @ BOS | W 3–1 | 23 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 7.0 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 9 |
| MAY 31 | vs WSH | W 5–3 | 21 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 5.0 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 6 |
| MAY 31 | vs WSH | W 5–3 | 21 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 5 | vs LAD | W 6–4 | 20 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 5 | vs LAD | W 6–4 | 20 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5.0 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 5 |
| JUN 11 | @ MIA | L 3–4 | 15 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 11 | @ MIA | L 3–4 | 15 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4.0 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 |
| JUN 17 | vs STL | W 4–0 | 25 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 17 | vs STL | W 4–0 | 25 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 7.2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| JUN 22 | @ NYM | W 3–0 | 22 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 11 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 22 | @ NYM | W 3–0 | 22 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 7.0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 11 |
| JUN 29 | vs NYM | L 3–4 | 22 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUN 29 | vs NYM | L 3–4 | 22 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 6.0 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 7 |
| JUL 4 | vs MIA | W 8–7 | 19 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 7 | 5.1 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 7 |
| JUL 4 | vs MIA | W 8–7 | 19 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 9 | @ MIA | W 5–0 | 22 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 7.0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
| JUL 9 | @ MIA | W 5–0 | 22 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 16 | vs TB | L 6–7 | 24 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 8 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 16 | vs TB | L 6–7 | 24 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 6.0 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 8 |
| JUL 22 | @ PHI | W 7–2 | 21 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 8 | – | — | — | — | — |
| JUL 22 | @ PHI | W 7–2 | 21 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 8 | 6.0 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 8 |
| JUL 27 | @ NYM | W 12–5 | 19 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 5.0 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 5 |
| JUL 27 | @ NYM | W 12–5 | 19 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 1 | vs MIL | L 1–2 | 21 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 1 | vs MIL | L 1–2 | 21 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 6.0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
| AUG 7 | vs WSH | L 2–3 | 20 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 7 | vs WSH | L 2–3 | 20 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 6.0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
| AUG 13 | @ WSH | W 4–2 | 21 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 6.0 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 7 |
| AUG 13 | @ WSH | W 4–2 | 21 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 18 | @ MIA | W 11–9 | 21 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 18 | @ MIA | W 11–9 | 21 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 6.0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 9 |
| AUG 24 | vs NYY | L 4–5 | 21 | 4 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 9 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 24 | vs NYY | L 4–5 | 21 | 4 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 9 | 5.0 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 9 |
| AUG 31 | @ LAD | L 2–3 | 21 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 8 | – | — | — | — | — |
| AUG 31 | @ LAD | L 2–3 | 21 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 6.0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 8 |
| SEP 5 | @ COL | W 9–2 | 22 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 5 | @ COL | W 9–2 | 22 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 7.0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 4 |
| SEP 11 | vs MIA | L 4–6 | 25 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 11 | vs MIA | L 4–6 | 25 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 7.0 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 7 |
| SEP 18 | @ SF | L 0–2 | 18 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 18 | @ SF | L 0–2 | 18 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 5.0 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 3 |
| SEP 23 | @ AZ | L 4–6 | 22 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 6.0 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 8 |
| SEP 23 | @ AZ | L 4–6 | 22 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8 | – | — | — | — | — |
| SEP 28 | vs PHI | W 2–1 | 24 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 7.0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 10 |
| SEP 28 | vs PHI | W 2–1 | 24 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 10 | – | — | — | — | — |
| OCT 3 | vs NYM | W 5–0 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | – | — | — | — | — |
| OCT 3 | vs NYM | W 5–0 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2.2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Regular season and postseason are separate tables and are never summed into one career line; spring training is excluded entirely. Hitting and pitching come from different source rows, so a two-way player has both tables and neither borrows from the other. Innings pitched is summed as outs and converted once: the stored value counts thirds, so “6.1” means six innings and one out, and adding those as decimals understates a career. ERA and WHIP are computed from those totals rather than averaged across seasons. On-base percentage is (H + BB) over (AB + BB), which runs slightly under the official figure because the source rows carry no hit-by-pitch or sacrifice fly. The charts cover 2015 onward only, and the spray chart plots batted balls with a recorded landing spot: a strikeout or a walk has no location and is not a missing dot. Its field is a representative park, not the one the ball was hit in, because a spray chart pooled across a season is hit in thirty different outfields.