
Darnell Nurse
01/Where he scores from
Nurse scored 7 regular season goals on 227 unblocked attempts from the offensive zone, 2025-26. No single patch of ice holds an unusual share of them.
Doorstep. 1/7 · 14% of his goals came from here, on 11/227 · 5% of his attempts — 1/11 · 9% of what he sent from there went in.
Slot. 4/7 · 57% of his goals came from here, on 31/227 · 14% of his attempts — 4/31 · 13% of what he sent from there went in.
Perimeter. 1/7 · 14% of his goals came from here, on 92/227 · 41% of his attempts — 1/92 · 1% of what he sent from there went in.
Point. 1/7 · 14% of his goals came from here, on 93/227 · 41% of his attempts — 1/93 · 1% of what he sent from there went in.
Unblocked attempts — shots on goal, goals and misses — taken in the offensive zone, 2025-26. Clubs change ends each period, so every attempt is rotated into one zone; the shooter’s left is the left of the frame. Blocked attempts are not plotted, and neither is anything taken from the neutral or defensive zone. This is a record of what happened, not a forecast: nothing here is claimed to repeat.
Nurse scored 22 regular season goals on 695 unblocked attempts from the offensive zone, 2023-24 to 2025-26. No single patch of ice holds an unusual share of them.
Doorstep. 1/22 · 5% of his goals came from here, on 26/695 · 4% of his attempts — 1/26 · 4% of what he sent from there went in.
Slot. 12/22 · 55% of his goals came from here, on 117/695 · 17% of his attempts — 12/117 · 10% of what he sent from there went in.
Perimeter. 5/22 · 23% of his goals came from here, on 264/695 · 38% of his attempts — 5/264 · 2% of what he sent from there went in.
Point. 4/22 · 18% of his goals came from here, on 288/695 · 41% of his attempts — 4/288 · 1% of what he sent from there went in.
Nurse scored 4 playoff goals on 132 unblocked attempts from the offensive zone, 2023-24 to 2025-26. No single patch of ice holds an unusual share of them.
Doorstep. 0 of his 4 goals came from here, on 5 of his 132 attempts.
Slot. 2 of his 4 goals came from here, on 21 of his 132 attempts.
Perimeter. 2 of his 4 goals came from here, on 57 of his 132 attempts.
Point. 0 of his 4 goals came from here, on 49 of his 132 attempts.
Under 150 located attempts, so the counts are raw. A share of 132 shots moves by more than a point on one bounce, and printing it would give the sample an authority it has not earned.
Unblocked attempts — shots on goal, goals and misses — taken in the offensive zone, 2023-24 to 2025-26. Clubs change ends each period, so every attempt is rotated into one zone; the shooter’s left is the left of the frame. Blocked attempts are not plotted, and neither is anything taken from the neutral or defensive zone. This is a record of what happened, not a forecast: nothing here is claimed to repeat.
Nurse scored 85 regular season goals on 2,409 unblocked attempts from the offensive zone, 2014-15 to 2025-26. His densest patch is left circle, 45 ft out: 12/85 · 14% of his goals came from inside nine feet of that point, against 3% of the league’s goals from the same patch.
Doorstep. 6/85 · 7% of his goals came from here, on 132/2,409 · 5% of his attempts — 6/132 · 5% of what he sent from there went in.
Slot. 42/85 · 49% of his goals came from here, on 439/2,409 · 18% of his attempts — 42/439 · 10% of what he sent from there went in.
Perimeter. 22/85 · 26% of his goals came from here, on 789/2,409 · 33% of his attempts — 22/789 · 3% of what he sent from there went in.
Point. 15/85 · 18% of his goals came from here, on 1,049/2,409 · 44% of his attempts — 15/1,049 · 1% of what he sent from there went in.
Nurse scored 6 playoff goals on 248 unblocked attempts from the offensive zone, 2014-15 to 2025-26. No single patch of ice holds an unusual share of them.
Doorstep. 0/6 · 0% of his goals came from here, on 14/248 · 6% of his attempts — 0/14 · 0% of what he sent from there went in.
Slot. 2/6 · 33% of his goals came from here, on 44/248 · 18% of his attempts — 2/44 · 5% of what he sent from there went in.
Perimeter. 3/6 · 50% of his goals came from here, on 99/248 · 40% of his attempts — 3/99 · 3% of what he sent from there went in.
Point. 1/6 · 17% of his goals came from here, on 91/248 · 37% of his attempts — 1/91 · 1% of what he sent from there went in.
Unblocked attempts — shots on goal, goals and misses — taken in the offensive zone, 2014-15 to 2025-26. Clubs change ends each period, so every attempt is rotated into one zone; the shooter’s left is the left of the frame. Blocked attempts are not plotted, and neither is anything taken from the neutral or defensive zone — which is where 3 of his goals in this window came from, empty nets and long range. This is a record of what happened, not a forecast: nothing here is claimed to repeat.
02/When his goals came
3 of his 7 goals came in the 1st period, on 47 shots. That is a record of last season, not a description of the player: which period a skater scores in does not carry from one year to the next.
03/Game log
| Date | Opp | Result | G | A | P | S | H | +/- | PIM | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 17 | VAN | W 6-1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | +1 | 0 | 20:21 |
| Apr 14 | COL | OTL 1-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 24:25 |
| Apr 11 | @LAK | L 0-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 21:47 |
| Apr 9 | @SJS | W 5-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 21:17 |
| Apr 8 | @UTA | OTL 5-6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | +2 | 0 | 23:15 |
| Apr 5 | VGK | L 1-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 4 | -1 | 0 | 21:37 |
| Apr 3 | CHI | W 3-1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 0 | 20:23 |
| Apr 1 | SEA | W 3-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 0 | 23:12 |
| Mar 28 | ANA | W 4-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | +1 | 0 | 22:59 |
| Mar 27 | @VGK | W 4-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 25:20 |
| Mar 25 | @UTA | W 5-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 0 | 21:42 |
| Mar 22 | TBL | L 2-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 20:26 |
| Mar 20 | FLA | L 0-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | -1 | 0 | 19:16 |
| Mar 18 | SJS | W 5-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 19:03 |
| Mar 16 | NSH | W 3-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | -1 | 0 | 20:23 |
| Mar 14 | @STL | OTL 2-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | -2 | 0 | 21:14 |
| Mar 13 | @DAL | L 2-7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | -1 | 6 | 18:45 |
| Mar 11 | @COL | W 4-3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | +1 | 0 | 19:00 |
| Mar 9 | @VGK | W 4-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 2 | 23:14 |
| Mar 7 | CAR | L 3-6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 18:55 |
| Mar 4 | OTT | W 5-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | +1 | 2 | 20:38 |
| Feb 28 | @SJS | L 4-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -1 | 0 | 21:37 |
| Feb 27 | @LAK | W 8-1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | +3 | 4 | 21:20 |
| Feb 26 | @ANA | L 5-6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | -3 | 0 | 21:24 |
| Feb 5 | @CGY | L 3-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | -1 | 0 | 21:50 |
Showing the 25 most recent of 82 regular season games. Playoff games are kept out of this table and totalled separately in the career record.
04/Splits
Home / Road
In wins / In losses
Every split prints its own denominator. Any split under eight games is greyed rather than hidden, so the edge of the sample is visible instead of guessed at.
05/Career
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | S | S% | H | BLK | TOI/G |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-15 | – | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 5 | 0 | – |
| 2015-16 | EDM | 69 | 3 | 7 | 10 | -10 | 60 | 120 | 2.5 | 160 | 103 | 17:38 |
| 2016-17 | EDM | 44 | 5 | 6 | 11 | +1 | 33 | 85 | 5.9 | 107 | 53 | 13:51 |
| 2017-18 | EDM | 82 | 6 | 20 | 26 | +17 | 67 | 194 | 3.1 | 161 | 153 | 17:53 |
| 2018-19 | EDM | 82 | 10 | 31 | 41 | -10 | 87 | 196 | 5.1 | 162 | 146 | 19:44 |
| 2019-20 | EDM | 71 | 5 | 28 | 33 | -3 | 48 | 170 | 2.9 | 172 | 141 | 20:04 |
| 2020-21 | EDM | 56 | 16 | 20 | 36 | +22 | 57 | 155 | 10.3 | 117 | 100 | 22:24 |
| 2021-22 | EDM | 71 | 9 | 26 | 35 | +12 | 54 | 203 | 4.4 | 196 | 132 | 22:14 |
| 2022-23 | EDM | 82 | 12 | 31 | 43 | +20 | 64 | 203 | 5.9 | 146 | 164 | 21:00 |
| 2023-24 | EDM | 81 | 10 | 22 | 32 | +8 | 79 | 181 | 5.5 | 168 | 175 | 18:36 |
| 2024-25 | EDM | 76 | 5 | 28 | 33 | +13 | 72 | 188 | 2.7 | 161 | 137 | 21:15 |
| 2025-26 | EDM | 82 | 7 | 17 | 24 | -6 | 104 | 164 | 4.3 | 137 | 167 | 17:59 |
| Career | 798 | 88 | 236 | 324 | +64 | 725 | 1,861 | 4.7 | 1,692 | 1,471 | 19:27 |
Playoffs
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | S | S% | H | BLK | TOI/G |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-17 | EDM | 13 | 0 | 2 | 2 | — | 6 | 18 | 0.0 | 36 | 13 | – |
| 2019-20 | EDM | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | — | 6 | 9 | 0.0 | 8 | 9 | – |
| 2020-21 | EDM | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 2 | 10 | 0.0 | 9 | 10 | – |
| 2021-22 | EDM | 15 | 2 | 4 | 6 | — | 26 | 28 | 7.1 | 36 | 33 | – |
| 2022-23 | EDM | 11 | 0 | 4 | 4 | — | 21 | 21 | 0.0 | 37 | 29 | – |
| 2023-24 | EDM | 25 | 2 | 4 | 6 | — | 12 | 43 | 4.7 | 49 | 62 | – |
| 2024-25 | EDM | 22 | 3 | 5 | 8 | — | 31 | 43 | 7.0 | 57 | 43 | – |
| 2025-26 | EDM | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | +4 | 4 | 15 | 0.0 | 12 | 12 | 23:08 |
| Career | 100 | 7 | 22 | 29 | +4 | 108 | 187 | 3.7 | 244 | 211 | 23:08 |
06/Bio
- Position
- Defense
- Jersey
- #25
- Shoots
- L
- Height
- 6'4"
- Weight
- 215 lb
- Born
- Feb 4, 1995 (age 31)
- Birthplace
- Hamilton, Ontario, CAN
- Drafted
- 2013 · Round 1 · Pick 7 · EDM
- Club
- Edmonton Oilers